MiHockey’s 2020 NAHL Draft Watch

 

The NAHL held its annual entry draft on Tuesday, as 249 players ranging from the 2000 birth-year class to the 2004 edition were selected by the league’s member clubs.

Here is a look at the Michigan names who were selected:

(No. – NAHL Team – Player – Hometown – Previous Team)

 

Round 1

No. 2 – Odessa – Evan Orr – Detroit native – Prince George Spruce Kings

No. 5 – Springfield – Bradley Marek – Big Rapids native – Youngstown Phantoms

No. 8 – Jamestown – Joey Larson – Brighton native – Chilliwack Chiefs

No. 18 – Austin – Alex Trombley – Howell native – Madison Capitols

 

Round 2

No. 28 – Bismarck – Nicholas Chmelevski – Northville native – Wenatchee Wild

No. 35 – Lone Star – Luke Beerman – Marquette native – Swan Valley Stampeders

No. 36 – Chippewa – Jackson Hughes – Novi native – Victory Honda 18U

No. 47 – Odessa – Jacob Badal – Flushing native – Powell River Kings

No. 52 – Fairbanks – William Renfrew – Fairbanks, Alaska native – Little Caesars 16U

 

Round 3

No. 56 – Kenai River – Grant Malinowski – White Lake native – Compuware 18U

No. 68 – MN Wilderness – Stefan Frantti – Howell native – Howell High School

No. 69 – Kenai River – Adam Beauvais – Shelby Township native – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

No. 70 – Chippewa – Matthew Babinski – Midland native – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

No. 81 – Lone Star – Dawson McKay – Houghton native – Powell River Kings

 

Round 4

No. 85 – New Mexico – Brady Rappuhn – Saginaw native – Saginaw Heritage High School

No. 87 – Chippewa – Branden Piku – St. Clair native – Belle Tire 18U

No. 99 – Austin – Jimmy Akouri – West Bloomfield native – Compuware 18U

 

Round 5

No. 116 – Shreveport – Logan Gotinsky – Detroit native – Detroit Country Day

No. 135 – Lone Star – Daunte Fortner – Kingsford native – Swan Valley Stampeders

 

Round 6

No. 156 – Bismarck – Johnathan Ziskie – Macomb native – Fargo Force

 

Round 7

No. 177 – Kenai River – Parker Rey – Grand Blanc native – Swan Valley Stampeders

No. 178 – Chippewa – Jakob Karpa – Novi native – Victory Honda 18U

 

Round 8

No. 196 – Maine – Zion Green – Birmingham native – Compuware 15O

 

Round 9

No. 222 – Corpus Christi – Gabe Potyk – Lake Orion native – Texas Brahmas

 

Round 10

No. 252 – Northeast – Tyler Kobe Behl – Montreal, Quebec native – HoneyBaked 18U

No. 258 – Kenai River – Caleb Huffman – Anchorage, Alaska native – Meijer 18U

 

Round 11

None

 

Round 12

No. 323 – Amarillo – Kyle Van Compernolle – Williamsburg native – Fox Motors 18U

No. 344 – Kansas City – Josh Wiseman – New Boston native – Belle Tire 18U

 

Round 13

None

 

Round 14

None

 

Round 15

No. 402 – New Jersey – Evan Werner – Flower Mound, Texas native – Little Caesars 16U

 

Round 16

None

 

Round 17

None

 

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.