MiHockey’s 2019 NAHL Draft Watch

 

June 4 marks the 2019 NAHL Draft, as the junior league conducts its annual selection process.

Join MiHockey as we keep tabs on all of the Michigan names selected by the member clubs of USA Hockey’s only Tier II junior league.

Round 1

No. 17 – Austin – Chris Tamer – Whitmore Lake – Trenton Golden Hawks (OJHL)

Round 2

No. 33 – Kenai River – Theo Thrun – Grand Rapids – Fox Motors 18U

No. 34 – Chippewa – Yanni Tsouroullis – Sterling Heights – Honeybaked 18U

No. 48 – Minot – Daniel Russell – Traverse City – Fargo Force (USHL)

Round 3

No. 72 – Wilkes-Barre/Scranton – Brian Smith – Chesterfield – Markham Royals (OJHL)

No. 73 – Maryland – Zach Borgiel – Fort Gratiot – Leamington Flyers (GOJHL)

Round 4

No. 85 – Kenai River – Nash Hatcher – Woodhaven – Blind River Beavers

Round 5

No. 105 – Maine – Cannon Green – Birmingham – Syracuse Stars

No. 113 – Wilkes-Barre/Scranton – Mike Manzo – Little Caesars 18U

No. 126 – Kenai River – Austin Adamic – Livonia – Livonia Stevenson

No. 127 – Amarillo – Carter Primo Self – Grand Rapids – Selects Academy 18U

Round 6

No. 140 – Minnesota – Mitchell Allard – Shelby Township – Victory Honda 18U

No. 143 – Minot – Joseph Borthwick – Northville – Detroit Catholic Central

No. 151 – Minot – Giovanni Procopio – Grosse Pointe – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

Round 7

No. 160 – Maryland – Brayden Stannard – Escanaba – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

No. 168 – Chippewa – Brady Carlock – Flint – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

No. 174 – Springfield – Anders Grongstad – Centennial, Colo. – Victory Honda 18U

Round 8

No. 186 – Maryland – Andrew Remer – Lake Orion – Ottawa Jr. Senators (CCHL)

No. 187 – Chippewa – Owen Michaels – Novi – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

Round 9

No. 210 – New Mexico – Luke Beerman – Marquette – Shattuck-St. Mary’s

No. 216 – Topeka – Ryan Raff – Wausau, Wisc. – Fox Motors 18U

No. 223 – Shreveport – Josh DeLuca – Livonia – Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)

Round 10

None

Round 11

No. 264 – Maryland – Trevor Adams – Muskegon – Salmon Arm Silverbacks (BCHL)

No. 271 – Northeast – Keegan Ripper – Brighton – Compuware 18U

No. 274 – New Jersey – Cade Lambdin – Newport – Long Beach Sharks (NA3HL)

No. 282 – Jamestown – Kyle VanCompernolle – Williamsburg – Fox Motors 16U

Round 12

No. 298 – Corpus Christi – Tod Philibert – Lansing – Montreal-Est Rangers (QJAAAHL)

No. 312 – Johnstown – Sean Detloff – Harrison Township – Lac St-Louis Revolution (QJAAAHL)

 

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.