Photo by Andrew Knapik/MiHockey

Logan Jenuwine named NAHL MVP after historic season; full list of all-league honorees

 

By @MichaelCaples –

It was an easy choice.

Logan Jenuwine is the 2018-19 NAHL MVP.

The Romeo native and former high school Mr. Hockey winner was named both the most valuable player and the forward of the year today by the junior league, after Jenuwine broke the NAHL record for goals in a single season with 60.

Jenuwine, a Arizona State commit, recorded a total of 104 points in his remarkable season for the Amarillo Bulls. He is one of only five players to break the century mark in scoring in the NAHL in a single season.

He’s no stranger to winning awards; Jenuwine helped lead Romeo High School to the school’s first state title in hockey in 2016 and he was named Mr. Hockey along the way.

Other award winners:

2018-19 All-NAHL 1st Team
Forward: Logan Jenuwine, Amarillo Bulls
Forward: Carson Briere, Johnstown Tomahawks
Forward: Brad Belisle, Aberdeen Wings
Defense: Brenden Datema, Amarillo Bulls
Defense: CJ McGee, Shreveport Mudbugs
Goalie: Matt Vernon, Aberdeen Wings
2018-19 All-NAHL 2nd Team
Forward: Samuel Solensky, Johnstown Tomahawks
Forward: Brandon Puricelli, Springfield Jr. Blues
Forward: Dante Sheriff, Austin Bruins
Defense: Sam Malinski, Bismarck Bobcats
Defense: Blake Evennou, Lone Star Brahmas
Goalie: Zach Stejskal, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
All-Central Division Team
Forward: Brad Belisle, Aberdeen Wings
Forward: Dante Sheriff, Austin Bruins
Forward: Aaron Myers, Minnesota Wilderness
Defense: Sam Malinski, Bismarck Bobcats
Defense: Dalton Weigel, Aberdeen Wings
Goalie: Matt Vernon, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Most Valuable Player & Goaltender of the Year: Matt Vernon, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Forward of the Year: Brad Belisle, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Defenseman of the Year: Sam Malinski, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Rookie of the Year: Aaron Myers, Minnesota Wilderness
Central Division Coach of the Year: Scott Langer, Aberdeen Wings
Central Division General Manager of the Year: Marty Murray, Minot Minotauros
Central Division Organization of the Year: Aberdeen Wings
Central Division Academic Achievement Award: Joseph Harguindeguy, Minot Minotauros
Central Division Leadership Award: John Roberts, Bismarck Bobcats
Central Division Community Service Award: Jonathan Bendorf, Aberdeen Wings
All-East Division Team
Forward: Carson Briere, Johnstown Tomahawks
Forward: Samuel Solensky, Johnstown Tomahawks
Forward: Louis Boudon, Northeast Generals
Defense: Hunter Toale, Johnstown Tomahawks
Defense: Alex Roy, Jamestown Rebels
Goalie: Zach Stejskal, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
East Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Carson Briere, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Defenseman and Rookie of the Year: Hunter Toale, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Goaltender of the Year: Zach Stejskal, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
East Division Coach & GM of the Year: Mike Letizia, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Organization of the Year: Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Academic Achievement Award: Andrew Murphy, Johnstown Tomahawks
East Division Leadership Award: Alex Cohen, Northeast Generals
East Division Community Service Award: Brandon Perrone, New Jersey Titans
All-Midwest Division Team
Forward: Brandon Puricelli, Springfield Jr. Blues
Forward: Jonathan Sorenson, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Forward: Cameron Buhl, Minnesota Magicians
Defense: John Stampohar, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Defense: Andrew Kruse, Minnesota Magicians
Goalie: Ethan Haider, Minnesota Magicians
Midwest Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Brandon Puricelli, Springfield Jr. Blues
Midwest Division Defenseman of the Year: John Stampohar, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Goaltender of the Year: Ethan Haider, Minnesota Magicians
Midwest Division Rookie of the Year: Jonathan Sorenson, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Coach of the Year: Trevor Stewart, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division General Manager of the Year: Rob Proffitt, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Midwest Division Organization of the Year: Springfield Jr. Blues
Midwest Division Academic Achievement Award: Konner Lundeen, Minnesota Magicians
Midwest Division Leadership Award: Grant Reichenbacher, Chippewa Steel
Midwest Division Community Service Award: Thomas Walker, Kenai River Brown Bears
All-South Division Team
Forward: Logan Jenuwine, Amarillo Bulls
Forward: Blake Bennett, Corpus Christi IceRays
Forward: Gabriel Seger, Amarillo Bulls
Defense: Brenden Datema, Amarillo Bulls
Defense: CJ McGee, Shreveport Mudbugs
Goalie: Seth Eisele, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Most Valuable Player & Forward of the Year: Logan Jenuwine, Amarillo Bulls
South Division Defenseman of the Year: Brenden Datema, Amarillo Bulls
South Division Goaltender of the Year: Seth Eisele, Lone Star Brahmas
South Division Rookie of the Year: CJ McGee, Shreveport Mudbugs
South Division Coach of the Year: Rocky Russo, Amarillo Bulls
South Division General Manager of the Year: Rick Matchett, Amarillo Bulls
South Division Organization of the Year: Topeka Pilots
South Division Academic Achievement Award: Joel Brandinger, Topeka Pilots
South Division Leadership Award: Louis Helsen, Amarillo Bulls
South Division Community Service Award: David Breazeale, Shreveport Mudbugs
2018-19 All-NAHL Rookie 1st Team
Forward: Aaron Myers, Minnesota Wilderness
Forward: Jonathan Sorenson, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Forward: Matt Guerra, Lone Star Brahmas
Defense: CJ McGee, Shreveport Mudbugs
Defense: Hunter Toale, Johnstown Tomahawks
Goalie: Ethan Haider, Minnesota Magicians
2018-19 All-NAHL Rookie 2nd Team
Forward: Stepan Pokorny, Aberdeen Wings
Forward: Santeri Hartikainen, Corpus Christi IceRays
Forward: Camden Thiesing, Chippewa Steel
Defense: Nick Strom, Minot Minotauros
Defense: Jordan Strand, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
Goalie: Mattias Sholl, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
2018-19 Central Division All-Rookie Team
Forward: Aaron Myers, Minnesota Wilderness
Forward: Stepan Pokorny, Aberdeen Wings
Forward: Austin Jouppi, Bismarck Bobcats
Defense: Nick Strom, Minot Minotauros
Defense: Pierson Brandon, Aberdeen Wings
Goalie: Kyle McClellan, Austin Bruins
2018-19 East Division All-Rookie Team
Forward: Zach Nazzarett, New Jersey Titans
Forward: Luke Mountain, Maryland Black Bears
Forward: Jacob Badal, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
Defense: Hunter Toale, Johnstown Tomahawks
Defense: Jordan Strand, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
Goalie: Noah West, Jamestown Rebels
2018-19 Midwest Division All-Rookie Team
Forward: Jonathan Sorenson, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Forward: Chris Konin, Minnesota Magicians
Forward: Camden Thiesing, Chippewa Steel
Defense: Jordon Halverson, Janesville Jets
Defense: Dylan Abbott, Fairbanks Ice Dogs
Goalie: Ethan Haider, Minnesota Magicians
2018-19 South Division All-Rookie Team
Forward: Matt Guerra, Lone Star Brahmas
Forward: Joe Winkelmann, Odessa Jackalopes
Forward: Santeri Hartikainen, Corpus Christi IceRays
Defense: CJ McGee, Shreveport Mudbugs
Defense: Brian Kramer, Corpus Christi IceRays
Goalie: Maiszon Balboa, Shreveport Mudbugs

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.