2018 Girls’ High School All-State Teams announced

By @StefanKubus –

The Michigan Metro Girls High School Hockey League has announced its two All-State teams.

Six different teams were represented on the 1st Team, including Division 1 state champion Grosse Pointe South and Division 2 state champion University Liggett.

Congrats to all of the following girls named to the 1st and 2nd All-State Teams and to those who were honorable mentions:

 

Cranbrook Olive Stevens Defense Senior 1st Team
Regina Serena Colombo Defense Senior 1st Team
GPS Lauren Kramer Forward Senior 1st Team
Ladywood Brooke Spiegel Forward Senior 1st Team
Liggett Olivia Yates Forward Senior 1st Team
PCS Savina Osann Goalie Junior 1st Team
Northville Emilie Chen Defense Senior 2nd Team
PCS Jessica Carpenter Defense Senior 2nd Team
Mercy Maddie Rennie Forward Senior 2nd Team
Regina Isabelle Thibault Forward Senior 2nd Team
AA Pioneer Ava Millman Forward Junior 2nd Team
Northville Anna Bartley Goalie Junior 2nd Team
Ladywood Sydney Pilut Defense Senior Honorable Mention
AA Pioneer Rory Campbell Defense NA Honorable Mention
Cranbrook Brigitte Ballard Defense Senior Honorable Mention
GPN Bella Welke Defense Junior Honorable Mention
GPN Lindsey Ramsdell Defense Senior Honorable Mention
AA Skyron Moka Johns Defense Junior Honorable Mention
Bloomfield Nikki Ratanapanaichkich Defense NA Honorable Mention
Mercy Abbey Roegner Defense Junior Honorable Mention
Walled Lake Lydia Forhan Defense Junior Honorable Mention
Bloomfield Mika Hamady Defense NA Honorable Mention
AA Skyron Megan Taylor Defense Senior Honorable Mention
Livonia Val White Defense Senior Honorable Mention
Mercy Taylor Mackenzie Defense Senior Honorable Mention
AA Pioneer Katie Pascoe Forward / Center Junior Honorable Mention
GPN Kylee Banaszewski Forward / Center Senior Honorable Mention
Bloomfield Lily Kirkman Forward / Center Junior Honorable Mention
DCDS-Marian Syndey Taylor Forward / Center Senior Honorable Mention
Cranbrook Georgia Hinnant Forward / Center Senior Honorable Mention
GPS Lauren Benoit Forward / Center Sophmore Honorable Mention
Bloomfield Annie Franklin Forward / Center NA Honorable Mention
GPN Clair Murphy Forward / Center Junior Honorable Mention
Mercy Makena Duval Forward / Center Senior Honorable Mention
AA Skyron Claire Bott Forward / Center Junior Honorable Mention
Livonia Beth White Forward / Center Junior Honorable Mention
Livonia Kamryn Murray Forward / Center Sophmore Honorable Mention
PCS Marnie Waggoner Forward / Center Junior Honorable Mention
Walled Lake Julie Smith Forward / Center Senior Honorable Mention
Cranbrook Paige Gorman Goalie Freshman Honorable Mention
Liggett Eve Bournias Goalie Sophmore Honorable Mention
AA Skyron Amelia Greco Goalie Senior Honorable Mention
GPN Erika Benoit Goalie Senior Honorable Mention
Livonia Maddie Marciw Goalie Junior Honorable Mention
Regina Haligh Wall Goalie Junior Honorable Mention

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.