MiHockey’s 2017 NAHL Draft Watch


By @MichaelCaples –

A new group of Michigan youngsters will be selected by North American Hockey League clubs Tuesday during the league’s annual draft.

Join MiHockey as we provide live updates on the selections of Michigan names:

Round 1

No. 6 – Austin – Reggie Millette – Canton – Compuware 16U

No. 10 – Aberdeen – John Sladic – Novi – Cowichan Valley Capitals

No. 12 – Wilkes-Barre – Gabe  Temple – Fowlerville – Victory Honda 16U

No. 16 – Odessa – Evan Rochowiak – Livonia – Grande Praire Storm

No. 18 – Shreveport – Garrett Hall – Troy – Tri-City Storm

No. 20 – Johnstown – Hunter Carrick – Orland Park, Ill. – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

No. 21 – Janesville – Danny DiGrande – Macomb – Waterloo Blackhawks

 

Round 2

No. 24 – Fairbanks – Declan Carlile – Byron – Culver Academy 16U

No. 25 – Minnesota – Camron Cervone – Rochester Hills – Compuware 18U

No. 28 – Austin – Matthew Eller – Ypsilanti – Hawkesbury Hawks

 

Round 3

No. 51 – Austin – Grant Baetsen – Grand Rapids – Nipawin Hawks

No. 55 – Minnesota – Drew Cooper – Ann Arbor – Honeybaked 16U

No. 56 – Minnesota – Matt Staudacher – Grand Blanc – Shattuck St. Mary’s

No. 58 – Wilkes-Barre – Christian Stoever – Northville – Victory Honda 16U

No. 61 – Brookings – Blake Pietila – Howell – Compuware 16U

No. 64 – Shreveport – Zach Faremouth – Jackson – Compuware 16U

No. 68 – Lone Star – Austin Roell – Brighton – Detroit Catholic Central

Round 4

No. 71 – Lone Star – Michael Montambault – Ann Arbor – Cowichan Valley Capitals

No. 73 – Amarillo – Jon Russell – Traverse City – West Kelowna Warriors

No. 74 – Aberdeen – Jed Pietila – Howell – Hartland High School

No. 75 – Bismarck – Jaxson Stauber – Wayzata, Minn. – Victory Honda 18U

No. 76 – Johnstown – Nick Azarovitz – Canton – Compuware 16U

No. 78 – Bismarck – Pavel Kharin – Russia – Compuware 18U

No. 81 – Brookings – Griffen Sanom – Berkley – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

No. 88 – New Jersey – Jack Sampson – Portage – Fox Motors 18U

No. 89 – Kenai River – Alex Lycett – Trenton – Cranbrook Kingswood

 

Round 5

No. 98 – Austin – Justin Brandt – Ann Arbor – Syracuse Stars

No. 101 – Johnstown – Chase Danol – Westland – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

No. 105 – Brookings – Ben Badalamenti – Harrison Township – Honeybaked 16U

 

Round 6

No. 121 – Odessa – Brendan Schultz – Schaumburg, Ill. – Honeybaked 18U

No. 125 – Odessa – Grant Bondy – Newport – Compuware 18U

No. 130 – Minnesota – Thomas Wray – Longwood, Fla. – Little Caesars 16U

No. 135 – Shreveport – Robert Welsher – Grosse Pointe Farms – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

 

Round 7

No. 144 – Amarillo – Nick Blankenburg – Washington – Victory Honda 18U

No. 145 – Austin – Benito Posa – Grand Blanc – Meijer 18U

No. 146 – Bismarck – Aiden Gallacher – Rochester Hills – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

 

Round 8

No. 172 – Coulee – Hunter Payment – Monroe – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

 

Round 9

No. 209 – Aston – Noah Finstrom – Detroit – Little Caesars 18U

 

Round 10

No. 217 – Odessa – Steve Holtz – Detroit – Compuware 18U

No. 228 – Minot – Spencer Kimball – Brighton – Detroit Catholic Central

 

Round 11

No. 240 – Odessa – Matt Stoia – Northville – Little Caesars 18U

No. 251 – Minot – Antonio Venuto – Compuware 16U

 

Round 12

No. 256 – Northeast – Adrian Martinelli – Grosse Pointe Farms – Compuware 18U

Round 14

No. 302 – Northeast – Nicholas McKeeby – Brighton – Soo Eagles

 

 

 

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.