MiHockey’s 2017 USHL Draft Watch (Day 2)

The selection process for the United States’ top junior hockey league continues Tuesday for the USHL Phase 2 Draft.

After Monday’s Phase I Draft – where USHL clubs took turns claiming the top 2001 birth-year players available – the process shifts to Phase II, where teams select players not already claimed who are eligible for junior hockey (1997 through 2001 birth years) until each team has a full 45-man roster.

Follow along with MiHockey as we track all of the Michigan names selected, as well as picks made by the Muskegon Lumberjacks (in italics).

For Day 1 results, click here.

 

Round 1

No. 1 – Cedar Rapids – Graham Slaggert – NTDP Under-18 Team

No. 9 – Omaha – Tony Malinowski – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

No. 10 – Des Moines – Will MacKinnon – NTDP Under-17 Team

No. 11 – Fargo – Matt Kessel – Compuware 16U

No. 13 – Dubuque – Josh Maniscalco – NTDP Under-18 Team

No. 14 – Chicago – Derek Schaedig – Janesville Jets (Chelsea native)

 

Round 2

No. 20 – Omaha – Keegan Karki – NTDP Under-17 Team

No. 28 – Muskegon – Donovan Ott – Johnstown Tomahawks

No. 32 – Tri-City – Jake Crespi – Brighton High School

 

Round 3

No. 44 – Green Bay – Ryan Ullan – NTDP Under-17 Team

No. 46 – Chicago – Matej Pekar – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

 

Round 4

No. 60 – Muskegon – Brandon Kruse – Brookings Blizzard (Dearborn native)

No. 63 – Waterloo – Joseph Cassetti – NTDP Under-18 Team

 

Round 5

No. 68 – Omaha – Jared Kucharek – Meijer 18U

No. 74 – Des Moines – Adam Conquest – Brighton High School

No. 77 – Sioux City – Hayden Rowan – Johnstown Tomahawks (LC, HB, BT, VH alum)

No. 78 – Muskegon – Corey Clifton – North Jersey Avalanche 18U

 

Round 6

No. 84 – Tri-City – Kieran Durgan – Shreveport Mudbugs (Laingsburg native)

No. 85 – Sioux Falls – Jaxson Stauber – Victory Honda 18U

No. 86 – Omaha – Brenden Datema – Belle Tire 18U

No. 91 – Bloomington – Blake Evennou – Lone Star Brahmas (Shelby Township native)

No. 93 – Fargo – Logan Jenuwine – Aberdeen Wings (Romeo native)

No. 94 – Muskegon – Zachery Faremouth – Compuware 16U

No. 96 – Omaha – Christopher Lipe – Kenai River Brown Bears (Rockford)

No. 98 – Sioux City – Randy Hernandez – NTDP Under-18 Team

 

Round 7

No. 100 – Chicago – Jack Clement – Brother Rice High School

No. 112 – Dubuque – Roman Kinal – Wichita Falls Wildcats (Clarkston native)

 

Round 8

No. 127 – Muskegon – Nash Nienhuis – Sarnia Legionnaires

 

Round 9

No. 138 – Lincoln – Ashton Calder – Surrey Eagles (Sault Ste. Marie native)

No. 143 – Muskegon – Sam Renlund – Omaha AAA

 

Round 10

No. 151 – Lincoln – Cullen Ward – Meijer 16U

No. 153 – Bloomington – Ryan Burnett – Wichita Falls Wildcats (Brighton native)

No. 159 – Muskegon – Nicholas Stuckless – Orangeville Flyers

 

Round 11

No. 164 – Cedar Rapids – Spencer DenBeste – Soo Indians 18U

No. 175 – Muskegon – John Stampohar – Grand Rapids High School (Minnesota)

No. 178 – Waterloo – Perry Winfree – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

Round 12

No. 186 – Lincoln – Connor McGinnis – Detroit Country Day

No. 191 – Muskegon – Jeremy Leipsic – Portage Terriers

 

Round 13

No. 203 – Green Bay – Gabe Temple – Victory Honda 16U

No. 207 – Muskegon – Jesse Ylonen – Espoo Blues Jr.

 

Round 14

No. 213 – Tri-City – Billy Feczko – Little Caesars 15U

No. 223 – Muskegon – Adam Pitters – Grosse Pointe South

No. 226 – Waterloo – Tyrone Bronte – Meijer 18U

 

Round 15

No. 235 – Green Bay – Michael Underwood – Aston Rebels (Bloomfield Hills native)

No. 239 – Muskegon – Nolan Sullivan – Eden Prairie High School

 

Round 16

No. 255 – Muskegon – Cole Kodsi – North Jersey Avalanche 16U

 

Round 17

No. 269 – Des Moines – Grant Rinke – Little Caesars 18U

No. 270 – Fargo – Adam Scheel – NTDP Under-18 Team

No. 271 – Muskegon – Dylan St. Cyr – NTDP Under-18 Team

 

Round 18

No. 287 – Muskegon – Reggie Millette – Compuware 16U

No. 288 – Dubuque – Jake Transit – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

 

Round 19

No. 299 – Green Bay – Rory Anderson – Calumet High School

No. 303 – Muskegon – Max Sasson – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

 

Round 20

No. 314 – Lincoln – Tristan Ashbrook – Bismarck Bobcats (Manistique native)

No. 316 – Youngstown – Steve Holtz – Compuware 18U

No. 319 – Muskegon – Oliver MacDonald – Compuware 16U

No. 323 – Sioux City – Cameron Babiak – Brookings Blizzard (Saline native)

 

Round 21

No. 335 – Muskegon – Brock Morganroth – Victory Honda 16U

 

Round 22

No. 346 – Lincoln – Ben Badalamenti – Honeybaked 16U

No. 351 – Muskegon – Ivan Siletskiy – Boston Junior Bruins 18U 

 

Round 23

No. 367 – Muskegon – Mason Kohn – San Diego Sabers

 

Round 24

No. 383 – Muskegon – Jake Joffe- Toronto Jr. Canadiens

 

Round 25

No. 399 – Muskegon – Adrian Elefalk – AIK Jr. 18

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.