MiHockey’s 2020 USHL Draft Watch (Phase 1)

 

The 2020 USHL Draft kicks off Monday afternoon, as Phase 1 – players selected exclusively from the 2004 birth-year – of the two-day selection process begins at 4 p.m. ET. Join MiHockey as we track all of the Michigan names selected, as well as all of the picks made by the Muskegon Lumberjacks. The ‘Jacks picks will be in italics.

Note: USA Hockey’s National Team Development Program, though competing in the USHL, does not take part in the draft.

Round 1

No. 5 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Owen Mehlenbacher – Buffalo Jr. Sabres (signed tender)

No. 9 – Green Bay Gamblers – Cam VanSickle – HoneyBaked 15O

Round 2

No. 18 – Tri-City Storm – Jonah Aegerter – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15O

No. 20 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Ivan Miroshnichenko (signed tender, story here)

No. 23 – Lincoln Stars – Christian Kocsis – HoneyBaked 15O

No. 27 – Fargo Force – Camden Shasby – Fox Motors 15O

Round 3

No. 31 – Madison Capitols – Landon Fleming – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15O

No. 33 – Cedar Rapids RoughRiders – Dominic Elliott – Fox Motors 15O

No. 35 – Waterloo Black Hawks – Owen Baker – HoneyBaked 15O

No. 41 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Nathan McBrayer – Defenseman – Ohio AAA Blue Jackets

No. 45 – Lincoln Stars – Dylan Gordon – HoneyBaked 15O

No. 46 – Madison Capitols – Nathan Lewis – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15O

No. 47 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Jeremiah Slavin – Defenseman – Colorado Thunderbirds 16U

No. 52 – Sioux Falls Stampede – Justin Varner – HoneyBaked 15O

No. 57 – Fargo Force – Cole Knuble – Fox Motors 15O

No. 58 – Waterloo Black Hawks – Tucker Shedd – Compuware 15O

Round 5

No. 63 – Cedar Rapids RoughRiders – John Emmons – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15O

No. 65 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Luke Devlin – Center – Toronto Marlboros

No. 70 – Tri-City Storm – Seth Constance – Compuware 15O

 

Round 6

No. 82 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Connor Levis – Center – St. George’s School

No. 86 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Cameron Korpi – Little Caesars 15O

Round 7

No. 95 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Matthew Morden – Defenseman – Toronto Titans

Round 8

No. 110 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Ryan Schelling – Forawrd – North Jersey Avalanche

Round 9

No. 121 – Madison Capitols – Patrick Czarnecki – HoneyBaked 15O

No. 128 – Lincoln Stars – Anthony Kahl – Little Caesars 15O

No. 131 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Lucas DiChiara – Defenseman – Shattuck St. Mary’s

No. 132 – Fargo Force – Brendan Lamb – Fox Motors 15O

 

Round 10

No. 140 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Michael Callow – Right Wing – St. Sebastian’s School

No. 146 – Omaha Lancers – Michael Mesic – Compuware 15O

No. 149 – Dubuque Fighting Saints – Brent Litchard – Compuware 15O

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.