MiHockey’s 2020 OHL Draft Watch

 

By @MichaelCaples –

Despite the early conclusion to the season, the 2020 OHL Priority Selection is still taking place at its scheduled date and time, which means Saturday, April 4, marks the day in which a talented group of Michigan names are selected by Ontario Hockey League franchises.

Here is MiHockey’s official draft watch page, as we keep tabs on all the Michigan names selected, as well as the draft picks made by the Flint Firebirds and Saginaw Spirit.

UPDATE: The 2020 OHL Priority Selection was a record-setting one for Michigan names, as 36 were selected over the course of the day.

 

Round 1

No. 3 – Max Namestnikov – Center – HoneyBaked 15O – Sarnia Sting

No. 8 – Spencer Sova – Defenseman – HoneyBaked 15O – Erie Otters

No. 14 – Ryan Abraham – Center – Compuware 15O – Windsor Spitfires

No. 16 – Gavin Hayes – Right Wing – Compuware 15O – Flint Firebirds

No. 18 – Adam Fantilli – Center – Kimball Union Academy – Saginaw Spirit
(NOTE: Viewed as a top prospect in the 2004 birth-year class, but has committed to playing for the USHL’s Chicago Steel in the 2020-2021 season)

 

Round 2

No. 31 – Matthew Jovanovic – Defenseman – Toronto Marlboros – Saginaw Spirit

Round 3

No. 52 – Aaron Brown – Defenseman – Quinte Red Devils – Flint Firebirds

No. 59 – Tommy Budnick – Defenseman – HoneyBaked 15O – Kingston Frontenacs

Round 4

No. 65 – Cutter Gauthier – Left Wing – Compuware 16U – Kitchener Rangers

No. 69 – Hunter Brzustewicz – Defenseman – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15O – Barrie Colts

No. 72 – Ty Petrou – Center – Ajax-Pickering Raiders – Flint Firebirds

No. 75 – Evan Klein – Left Wing – Waterloo Wolves – Saginaw Spirit

No. 79 – Rutger McGroarty – Center – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15O – Soo Greyhounds

Round 5

No. 83 – Seamus Casey – Defenseman – Florida Alliance 16U (Compuware alum) – Sarnia Sting

No. 86 – Luca D’Amato – Defenseman – Vaughan Kings – Flint Firebirds

No. 89 – Andrew Oke – Goaltender – HoneyBaked 15O – Saginaw Spirit

No. 97 – Frank Nazar – Right Wing – HoneyBaked 15O – London Knights

Round 6

No. 101 – Tyler Duke – Defenseman – Compuware 16U – Saginaw Spirit

No. 118 – Owen Baker – Right Wing – HoneyBaked 15O – Saginaw Spirit

Round 7

No. 125 – Lane Hutson – Defenseman – North Jersey Avalanche (HoneyBaked alum) – Kingston Frontenacs

No. 133 – Christian Kocsis – Left Wing – HoneyBaked 15O – Oshawa Generals

No. 136 – Carter Coombs – Center – Huron-Perth Lakers – Flint Firebirds

No. 137 – Nathan Lewis – Right Wing – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15O – Kitchener Rangers

No. 139 – Jonah Aegerter – Center – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15O – London Knights

Round 8

No. 144 – Justin Varner – Left Wing – HoneyBaked 15O – Soo Greyhounds

No. 147 – Tucker Shedd – Defenseman – Compuware 15O – Kitchener Rangers

No. 156 – Seth Constance – Defenseman – Compuware 15O – Flint Firebirds

No. 158 – Tyson Wassink – Defenseman – Hamilton Huskies – Saginaw Spirit

Round 9

No. 163 – Zach Filak – Center – Compuware 16U – Sarnia Sting

No. 171 – Landon West – Center/Wing – Compuware 15O – Sudbury Wolves

No. 176 – Kevin Fizgerald – Defenseman – Kingston Jr. Gaels – Flint Firebirds

No. 178 – Cooper Ryan – Center – Huron-Perth Lakers – Saginaw Spirit

Round 10

No. 181 – Gus Hinckley – Defenseman – HoneyBaked 15O – North Bay Battalion

No. 187 – Landon MacDonald – Right Wing – Brighton High School – Mississauga Steelheads

No. 196 – Luke Gualtieri – Defenseman – Southern Tier Admirals – Flint Firebirds

No. 197 – Brian Robertson – Defenseman – Compuware 15O – Owen Sound Attack

No. 200 – Cameron Korpi – Goaltender – Little Caesars 15O – Ottawa 67s

 

Round 11

No. 202 – Ilia Chmelevski – Center – Victory Honda 15O – Niagara IceDogs

No. 203 – Ryan Transit – Defenseman – Little Caesars 15O – Sarnia Sting

No. 210 – Patrick Czarnecki – Defenseman – HoneyBaked 15O – Owen Sound Attack

No. 216 – Ryan Vannetten – Defenseman – Brantford 99ers – Flint Firebirds

No. 218 – Dominic Elliott – Defenseman – Fox Motors 15O – Saginaw Spirit

No.

Round 12

No. 234 – Michael Mesic – Center – Compuware 15O – Windsor Spitfires

No. 238 – Chase Pietila – Defenseman – HoneyBaked 15O – Saginaw Spirit

No. 249 – Jake Kovacs – Center – Soo Thunderbirds – Barrie Colts

Round 13

No. 256 – Samuel Assinewai – Left Wing – Compuware 15O – Flint Firebirds

No. 258 – Sam Lipkin – Left Wing – North Jersey Avalanche – Saginaw Spirit

 

Round 14

No. 264 – Owen West – Defenseman – Belle Tire 15O – Soo Greyhounds

No. 276 – Brock Jones – Center – Buffalo Regals – Flint Firebirds

 

Round 15

No. 286 – Logan Cuvo – Right Wing – Belle Tire 15O – Oshawa Generals

No. 296 – Nicholas Sofikitis – Defenseman – Compuware 16U – Flint Firebirds

No. 298 – Jack Oldman – Right Wing – Mississauga Reps – Saginaw Spirit

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.