MiHockey’s 2019 USHL Draft Watch (Phase 1)

 

The 2019 USHL Draft is underway, as the league takes part in its Phase 1 draft to select players from the 2003 birth-year class.

Follow along as MiHockey charts the Michigan names selected and the picks made by the Muskegon Lumberjacks (in italics).

NOTE: USA Hockey’s National Team Development Program does not take part in the USHL Draft, despite their teams competing in the league. Next year’s Under-17 Team – which features eight Michigan names – has already been announced.

Round 1

No. 10 – Youngstown Phantoms – Davis “T-Bone” Codd – Brighton – Little Caesars 16U (signed USHL league tender)

No. 14 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Dylan Gratton – Pottstown, Penn. – North Jersey Avalanche 16U (signed USHL league tender)

The two players mentioned in the first round were not selected this evening; they signed tenders, which in effect were the team’s first-round draft selections.

Round 2

No. 25 – Youngstown Phantoms – Austen May – Woodhaven – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

No. 29 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Paul Minnehan – Cypress, Calif. – Los Angeles Jr. Kings 16U

Round 3

No. 34 – Lincoln Stars – Evan Werner – Flower Mount, Texas – Little Caesars 15O

No. 39 – Des Moines Buccaneers – Vincent Salice – Commerce Township – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

No. 42 – Omaha Lancers – Nikita Tarasevich – Birmingham – Little Caesars 15O

No. 45 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Sutter Muzzatti – Okemos – Meijer 15O

No. 46 – Omaha Lancers – Tyler Dunbar – Sault Ste. Marie – Soo Thunderbirds Midgets

Round 4

No. 47 – Lincoln Stars – Griffin Jurecki – Grosse Ile – Little Caesars 15O

No. 54 – Des Moines Buccaneers – Trevor Mitchell – South Lyon – Honeybaked 16U

No. 60 – Tri-City Storm – Max Smolinski – Bloomfield Hills – Little Caesars 15O

Round 5

No. 64 – Green Bay Gamblers – Ryan Mast – Bloomfield Hills – Compuware 16U

Round 6

No. 90 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Jacob Guevin – Trois-Rivieres, Quebec – Trois-Rivieres Estacades

Round 7

No. 94 – Green Bay Gamblers – Finnegan Kilbride – Ann Arbor – Honeybaked 15O

No. 105 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Ryan Humphrey – Northville – Honeybaked 16U

No. 108 – Madison Capitols – Sam Volturo – Novi – Little Caesars 15O

Round 8

No. 115 – Cedar Rapids RoughRiders – Nikolas Simo – Northville – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

No. 120 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Patrick Morrissey – Canton, Mass. – Dexter Southfield PS

Round 9

No. 131 – Youngstown Phantoms – Ansel Holt – Sylvania, Ohio – Honeybaked 16U

No. 135 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Bennett Barnes – Northville – Compuware 16U

No. 136 – Tri-City Storm – Nicholas Sofikitis – Birmingham – Compuware 16U

Round 10

No. 140 – Omaha Lancers – Drew Jeffers – St. Clair Shores – Compuware 16U

No. 144 – Des Moines Buccaneers – William Renfrew – Fairbanks, Alaska – Little Caesars 15O

No. 146 – Youngstown Phantoms – Zak Kruszewski – Brighton – Meijer 16U

No. 150 – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Chase Stillman – Sudbury, Ont. – Sudbury Wolves Midgets

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.