MiHockey’s 2019 OHL Draft Watch


By @MichaelCaples –

The 2019 OHL Priority Selection (league draft) is underway, and MiHockey is tracking all of the Michigan names selected, as well as the picks made by our Michigan-based OHL clubs in Flint and Saginaw.

Check below for constant updates from the OHL draft (Flint Firebirds and Saginaw Spirit selections in italics).

Round 1

No. 2 – Flint Firebirds – Brennan Othmann – Don Mills Flyers

No. 19 – Saginaw Spirit – Connor Punnett – North Central Predators

Round 2

No. 28 – Flint Firebirds – Braeden Kressler – Mississauga Senators

No. 30 – Saginaw Spirit – Josh Bloom – Toronto Nationals

No. 36 – Kitchener Rangers – Roman Schmidt – Don Mills Flyers – Midland, Mich. – NTDP commit

Round 3

No. 44 – Flint Firebirds – Tyler Dunbar – Soo Thunderbirds

No. 48 – Saginaw Spirit – Dylan Duke – Compuware – Northville native – NTDP commit

No. 57 – Flint Firebirds – Zacharie Giroux – Sudbury Wolves

No. 58 – Flint Firebirds – Matthew Roy – York-Simcoe Express

Round 4

No. 66 – Saginaw Spirit – Davis Codd – Little Caesars – Brighton native

No. 76 – Owen Sound – Gibson Homer – Fox Motors – Grand Rapids native – NTDP commit

Round 5

No. 88 – Saginaw Spirit – Roberto Mancini – Mississauga Reps

No. 92 – Barrie Colts – Ansel Holt – Honeybaked

Round 6

No. 105 – Flint Firebirds – Jack Silich – Chicago Mission

No. 117 – Sudbury Wolves – Red Savage – Compuware – Northville native

No. 121 – Saginaw Spirit – Cole Hipkin – Brantford 99ers

Round 7

No. 125 – Flint Firebirds – Ty Gallagher – Compuware – Clarkston native – NTDP commit

No. 134 – Mississauga Steelheads – Drew Jeffers – St. Clair Shores native

Round 8

No. 145 – Flint Firebirds – Jack Stolicker – Holly native

No. 150 – Hamilton Bulldogs – Ryan Humphrey – Northville native

No. 161 – Saginaw Spirit – Robert Andreakos – Mississauga Reps

Round 9

No. 165 – Flint Firebirds – Patrick Saini – North York Rangers

No. 168 – Windsor Spitfires – Zak Kruszewski – Meijer

No. 169 – Sarnia Sting – Ryan Mast – Compuware – Bloomfield native

No. 181 – Saginaw Spirit – Eddie MacLean – Grey-Bruce Highlanders

Round 10

No. 185 – Flint Firebirds – Edward Moskowitz – Don Mills Flyers

No. 186 – Erie Otters – Vincent Salice – Commerce native

No. 189 – Sarnia Sting – Nikita Tarasevich – Little Caesars

No. 195 – Oshawa Generals – Austin May – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies – Woodhaven native

No. 201 – Saginaw Spirit – Eamon Powell – NTDP Under-17 Team

Round 11

No. 205 – Flint Firebirds – Owen Carlile – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies – Brighton native

No. 207 – Saginaw Spirit – Jake Barkley – Mississauga Rebels

No. 221 – Saginaw Spirit – Griffin Jurecki – Little Caesars – Grosse Ile native

No. 222 – London Knights – Eddie Shepler – Honeybaked – Livonia native

Round 12

No. 225 – Flint Firebirds – Kyle Maloney – Waterloo Wolves

No. 230 – Hamilton Bulldogs – Finnegan Kilbride – Honeybaked – Ann Arbor native

No. 236 – Guelph Storm – Austin Clark – Honeybaked – Southfield native

No. 240 – Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds – Luca Di Pasquo – Livonia native

No. 241 – Saginaw Spirit – Carter Garvie – Grey-Bruce Highlanders

Round 13

No. 244 – Kingston Frontenacs – Donovan Powell – Meijer – Wixom native

No. 248 – Windsor Spitfires – Sutter Muzzatti – Meijer – Okemos native

No. 251 – North Bay Battalion – Kevin Perrott – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

No. 260 – Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds – Connor Miller – Honeybaked – Fenton native

No. 261 – Saginaw Spirit – Bennett Barnes – Compuware – Northville native

Round 14

No. 264 – Kingston Frontenacs – Max Smolinski – Little Caesars – Bloomfield Hills native

No. 265 – Flint Firebirds – Joshua Vagenas – Halton Hurricanes

No. 266 – Erie Otters – Frank Tafelski – Honeybaked – Troy native

No. 276 – Guelph Storm – Sasha Pastujov – Compuware – Northville native – NTDP commit

No. 277 – Sudbury Wolves – Trevor Mitchell – Honeybaked – South Lyon native

No. 281 – Saginaw Spirit – Luke Hughes – Little Caesars – Canton native – NTDP commit

Round 15

No. 285 – Flint Firebirds – Jackson Cielen-Gough – Niagara North Stars

No. 288 – Windsor Spitfires – Ethan Straky – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies – NTDP commit

No. 290 – London Knights – Griffin Zaske – Compuware – Detroit native

No. 301 – Saginaw Spirit – Dean Loukus – Calumet High School – Calumet native

 

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.