Photo by Andrew Knapik/MiHockey

2019 Boys’ High School Hockey State Playoffs: Day 6

 

By @MichaelCaples –

The 2019 regional champions have all been crowned.

Saturday’s contests marked the conclusion of regionals for the 2019 MHSAA Boys’ Ice Hockey Tournament; the teams that are still standing will now move onto the state quarterfinals (we’ll post those match-ups tomorrow).

Congrats to the victors:

Division 1

Regional 1 (Regional final at Griff’s Ice House)

Traverse City St. Francis 2, Rockford 1

 

Regional 2 (Regional final at Kentwood Ice Arena)

Byron Center 5, Jenison 3

 

Regional 3 (Regional final at The Summit)

DeWitt 3, Lowell 2

 

Regional 4 (Regional final at Saginaw Bay Ice Arena)

Saginaw Heritage 7, Midland 0

 

Regional 5 (Regional final at St. Mary’s Athletic Complex)

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 6, Clarkston 2

 

Regional 6 (Regional final at Suburban Ice Macomb)

Rochester United 3, Macomb Dakota 2 (2OT)

 

Regional 8 (Regional final at Dearborn Ice Skating Center)

Salem 3, Northville 2 (OT)

 

Division 2

Regional 12 (Regional final at Dort Federal Credit Union Event Center)

Hartland 8, Davison 0

 

Regional 13 (Regional final at Oak Park Arena)

Birmingham Brother Rice 6, White Lake Lakeland 1

 

Regional 14 (Regional final at Suburban Ice Macomb)

Port Huron 4, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3 (2OT)

 

Regional 15 (Regional final at Novi Ice Arena)

Livonia Stevenson 3, Howell 0

 

Regional 16 (Regional final at Kennedy Ice Arena)

Trenton 5, Brownstown Woodhaven 1

 

 

Division 3

Regional 17 (Regional final at MacInnes Ice Arena)

Houghton 3, Calumet 2

 

Regional 18 (Regional final at Otsego County Sportsplex)

Alpena 4, Cheboygan 0

 

Regional 19 (Regional final at Ewigleben Ice Arena)

Big Rapids 8, Mt. Pleasant 0

 

Regional 20 (Regional final at Patterson Ice Center)

East Grand Rapids 7, Jackson Lumen Christi 0

 

Regional 21 (Regional final at Wallace Ice Arena)

Detroit Country Day 11, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 0

 

Regional 22 (Regional final at McCann Ice Arena)

Detroit U-D Jesuit 9, Grosse Pointe Woods 1

 

Regional 23 (Regional final at Arctic Coliseum)

Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 6, Allen Park Cabrini 0

 

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.