Photo by Andrew Knapik/MiHockey

2020 Boys’ High School Hockey State Playoffs: Regional Final Scores

 

Hardware was distributed across the state Wednesday, as teams celebrated regional championships during a huge high school hockey day. Check out all of the regional championship final scores below, and a look at the state quarterfinal match-ups for the 2019-2020 MHSAA Boys’ Ice Hockey State Tournament; teams are now one game away from reaching Plymouth.

Division 1

Regional 1

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 3, Traverse City West 1

 

Regional 2

Byron Center 4, Holland West Ottawa 3

 

Regional 7

Detroit Catholic Central 9, Birmingham Groves 1

 

Regional 8

Salem 2, Northville 0

 

Regional 3

Richland Gull Lake 3, Holt 2 (2OT)

 

Regional 4

Saginaw Heritage 7, Bay City Western 0

 

Regional 5

Howell 4, Brighton 2

 

Regional 6

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 3, Rochester Adams 0

 

Division 2

Regional 11

Rockford 2, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 1 (OT)

 

Regional 12

Hartland 3, Davison 2

 

Regional 15

Livonia Stevenson 2, Novi 1 (3OT)

 

Regional 16

Trenton 7, Saline 1

 

Regional 13

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 9, Lake Orion 1

 

Regional 14

Port Huron Northern 9, Clinton Township Chippewa 1

 

Regional 9

Marquette 5, Escanaba 3

 

Regional 10

Traverse City Central 6, Muskegon Mona Shores 1

Division 3

Regional 19

Midland Dow 2, Flint Powers Catholic 0

 

Regional 20

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5, Grand Rapids Forest Hills 0

 

Regional 23

Chelsea 1, Livonia Churchill 0

 

Regional 24

Riverview Gabriel Richard 6, Riverview 0

 

Regional 17

Calumet 5, Houghton 1

 

Regional 18

Gaylord 5, Sault Ste. Marie 0

 

Regional 21

Detroit Country Day 6, Pinckney 3

 

Regional 22

Grosse Pointe Woods 4, Grosse Pointe South 3

 

Quarterfinals set for March 7

Division 1

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer vs. Byron Center – Ewigleben Ice Arena, 1 p.m.

Detroit Catholic Central vs. Salem – Novi Ice Arena, 7:05 p.m.

Richland Gull Lake vs. Saginaw Heritage – Kensington Valley Ice House, 1 p.m.

Howell vs. Macomb L’Anse Cruese North – Suburban Ice Macomb, 7 p.m.

 

Division 2

Rockford vs. Hartland – The Summit Sports and Ice Complex, 5:15 p.m.

Livonia Stevenson vs. Trenton – Dearborn Ice Skating Center, 8:15 p.m.

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice vs. Port Huron Northern – Suburban Ice Macomb, 4 p.m.

Marquette vs. Traverse City Central – Otsego County Sportsplex, 1 p.m.

 

Division 3

Midland Dow vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central – Kentwood Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Chelsea vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard – Dearborn Ice Skating Center, 4:45 p.m.

Calumet vs. Gaylord – Lakeview Arena, 1 p.m.

Detroit Country Day vs. Grosse Pointe Woods – Wallace Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.