Photo by Andrew Knapik/MiHockey

2020 MHSAA Boys’ Ice Hockey State Tournament begins today

 

The quest for state supremacy officially begins today, as the 2020 MHSAA Boys’ Ice Hockey State Tournament kicks off in locations across the state.

Last year, Detroit Catholic Central regained their Division 1 state champion status, while Hartland and Detroit Country Day repeated as champs in Division 2 and Division 3, respectively. Will any be dethroned this playoff season?

The high school state tournament concludes with the semifinals and finals all played at USA Hockey Arena between March 12-14.

Here are the brackets for all three divisions:




And here is the breakdown by location:

Division 1

Region 1 – Hosted by Muskegon Reeths-Puffer at LC Walker Arena, Muskegon
Grand Haven
Grand Rapids Northview
Grand Rapids Christian
Lowell
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Traverse City West
Traverse City St Francis

Region 2 – Hosted by West Ottawa at Griff’s Ice House West, Holland
Byron Center
East Kentwood
Grandville
Holland West Ottawa
Hudsonville
Jenison

Region 3 – Hosted by DeWitt at The Summit, Dimondale (First Round Games Only) & Munn Ice Arena, Michigan State University (Regional Semifinals and Regional Final)
DeWitt
East Lansing
Holt
Jackson
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Richland Gull Lake

Region 4 – Hosted by Midland at Midland Civic Arena
Bay City Western
Essexville Garber
Flushing
Lapeer
Midland
Saginaw Heritage

Region 5 – Hosted by Brighton at Kensington Valley Ice House, Brighton
Brighton
Clarkston
Grand Blanc
Howell
Orchard Lake St Mary’s
Oxford
Waterford Mott

Region 6 – Hosted by Macomb Dakota at Mt Clemens Ice Arena
Macomb Dakota
Macomb L’Anse Creuse North
Port Huron
Rochester Adams
Utica
Utica Eisenhower

Region 7 – Hosted by Detroit Catholic Central at USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth
Berkley
Birmingham Groves
Detroit Catholic Central
Farmington
St Clair Shores Lakeview
Troy

Region 8 – Hosted by Northville at Novi Ice Arena
Adrian
Allen Park Cabrini
Ann Arbor Huron
Dearborn Edsel Ford
New Boston Huron
Northville
Salem
Southgate Anderson

Division 2

Region 9 – Hosted by Negaunee/Geographic
Escanaba
Kingsford
Marquette
Negaunee

Region 10 – Hosted by Traverse City Central at Howe Arena, Traverse City
Manistee
Muskegon Mona Shores
Petoskey
Traverse City Central

Region 11 – Hosted by Forest Hills Eastern at Patterson Ice Center, Grand Rapids
Ada Forest Hills Eastern
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Portage Central
Portage Northern
Rockford

Region 12 – Hosted by Fenton at Hartland Sports Center
Davison
Fenton
Hartland
Okemos
Saginaw Swan Valley

Region 13 – Hosted by Brother Rice at Oak Park Ice Arena
Birmingham Brother Rice
Bloomfield Hills
Lake Orion
Walled Lake Northern
West Bloomfield
White Lake Lakeland

Region 14 – Hosted by Romeo at Suburban Ice, Macomb
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
Marysville
New Baltimore Anchor Bay
Port Huron Northern
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Romeo
Ubly

Region 15 – Hosted by Livonia Stevenson at Eddie Edgar Ice Arena, Livonia
Canton
Livonia Stevenson
Novi
Plymouth
South Lyon

Region 16 – Hosted by Ann Arbor Skyline at Arctic Coliseum, Chelsea
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Ann Arbor Skyline
Brownstown Woodhaven
Saline
Trenton

Division 3

Region 17 Hosted by Calumet at Michigan Tech – John Macinnes Student Ice Arena
Calumet
Hancock
Houghton
Painsdale-Jeffers

Region 18 – Hosted by Alpena at Northern Lights Arena, Alpena
Alpena
Cheboygan
Gaylord
Sault Ste Marie
Tawas Area

Region 19 – Hosted by Flint Powers at Iceland Arena, Flint
Big Rapids
Cadillac
Flint Powers
Freeland
Midland HH Dow
Mt Pleasant

Region 20 – Hosted by Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Southside Ice Arena, Byron Center
East Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Jackson Lumen Christi
Mattawan

Region 21 – Hosted by Detroit Country Day at Southfield Sports Arena
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
Detroit Country Day
Milford
Pinckney
Walled Lake Western

Region 22 – Hosted by Detroit U-D Jesuit at Hazel Park Ice Arena (First Round & Semifinal) & Royal Oak Ice Arena (Regional Final)
Detroit U-D Jesuit
Grosse Pointe North
Grosse Pointe South
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Warren DeLaSalle

Region 23 – Hosted by Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard at Ann Arbor Ice Cube
Allen Park
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
Chelsea
Dearborn Divine Child
Dexter
Livonia Churchill
Livonia Franklin

Region 24 – Hosted by Riverview Gabriel Richard at Yack Arena, Wyandotte
Gibraltar Carlson
Grosse Ile
Monroe St Mary Catholic Central
Riverview
Riverview Gabriel Richard
Temperance Bedford
Wyandotte Roosevelt

Quarterfinal Assignments – Saturday, March 7

Division 1

Quarterfinal #1 – Hosted by Big Rapids HS at Ewigleben Arena, Ferris State University
Regional Winners 1 & 2

Quarterfinal #2 – Hosted by Brighton HS at Kensington Valley Ice House, Brighton
Regional Winners 3 & 4

Quarterfinal #3 – Hosted by Romeo HS at Suburban Ice, Macomb (DH)
Regional Winners 5 & 6

Quarterfinal #4 – Hosted by Novi HS at Novi Ice Arena
Regional Winners 7 & 8

Division 2

Quarterfinal #5 – Hosted by Gaylord HS at Otsego County Sportsplex, Gaylord
Regional Winners 9 & 10

Quarterfinal #6 – Hosted by Holt at The Summit, Dimondale
Regional Winners 11 & 12

Quarterfinal #7 – Hosted by Romeo HS at Suburban Ice, Macomb (DH)
Regional Winners 13 & 14

Quarterfinal #8 – Hosted by Edsel Ford HS at Dearborn Ice Skating Center (DH)
Regional Winners 15 & 16

Division 3

Quarterfinal #9 – Hosted by Marquette HS at Lakeview Arena, Marquette
Regional Winners 17 & 18

Quarterfinal #10 – Hosted by East Kentwood HS at Kentwood Ice Arena
Regional Winners 19 & 20

Quarterfinal #11 – Hosted by Cranbrook Kingswood HS at Wallace Ice Arena, Bloomfield Hills
Regional Winners 21 & 22

Quarterfinal #12 – Hosted by Edsel Ford HS Dearborn Ice Skating Center (DH)
Regional Winners 23 & 24

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.