Cole Caufield (front) and Jack Hughes (back) are two of the eight members of the NTDP Under-18 Team that appear in the 'A' rankings on the NHL Central Scouting's updated November list. (Photo by Michael Caples/MiHockey)

NHL Central Scouting announces updated 2019 Draft rankings

 

By @MichaelCaples –

This week, NHL Central Scouting announced its updated November rankings for the 2019 Draft.

Here is MiHockey’s list of all the Michigan names featured on the latest compilation, using Central Scouting’s breakdown of ‘A, B and C’ players. An ‘A’ ranking indicates a potential first-round draft selection, a ‘B’ ranking indicates second/third-round and a ‘C’ ranking indicates fourth/fifth/sixth-round.

The highlight, of course, is that eight members of the NTDP Under-18 Team appear in the ‘A players’ category. The special group remains undefeated in international play in their 2001 age group halfway through their second year with the Plymouth-based program. In total, 20 members of this year’s Team USA U18 squad appears on the list.

 

‘A’ Ranking

Matthew Boldy – NTDP Under-18 Team

Cole Caufield – NTDP Under-18 Team

Jack Hughes – NTDP Under-18 Team

Spencer Knight – NTDP Under-18 Team

Alex Turcotte – NTDP Under-18 Team

Alex Vlasic – NTDP Under-18 Team

Cam York – NTDP Under-18 Team

Trevor Zegras – NTDP Under-18 Team

Vladislav Kolyachonok – Flint Firebirds

Arthur Kaliyev – Hamilton Bulldogs – Little Caesars and Compuware alum

 

‘B’ Ranking

Nicholas Robertson – Peterborough Petes – Northville native

John Beecher – NTDP Under-18 Team – Michigan commit

Egor Afanasyev – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Michigan State commit

Austen Swankler – Waterloo Black Hawks – Michigan commit, Oakland Jr. Grizzlies alum

Cameron Rowe – NTDP Under-18 Team

Marshall Warren – NTDP Under-18 Team

 

 

‘C’ Ranking

Joshua Nodler – Fargo Force – West Bloomfield native, Michigan State commit

Declan Carlile – Lincoln Stars – Hartland native

Nicklas Andrews – Brookings Blizzard – Canton native

Hunter Skinner – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Pinckney native

Tag Bertuzzi – Guelph Storm – Birmingham native

Ty Glover – Buffalo Jr. Sabres – Western Michigan commit

Christopher Giroday – Green Bay Gamblers – Western Michigan commit

Judd Caulfield – NTDP Under-18 Team

Domenick Fensore – NTDP Under-18 Team

Michael Gildon – NTDP Under-18 Team

Drew Helleson – NTDP Under-18 Team

Owen Lindmark – NTDP Under-18 Team

Case McCarthy – NTDP Under-18 Team

Patrick Moynihan – NTDP Under-18 Team

Henry Thrun – NTDP Under-18 Team

Danny Weight – NTDP Under-18 Team

Jonathan Williams – Springfield Jr. Blues – Michigan State commit

Patrick Giles – Boston College – NTDP alum

Adam Samuelsson – Boston College – NTDP alum

Luke Cavallin – Flint Firebirds

Ethan Keppen – Flint Firebirds

Mack Guzda – Owen Sound Attack – Honeybaked alum

Nicholas Porco – Saginaw Spirit

Trevor Janicke- Central Illinois Flying Aces – NTDP alum

 

 

 

 

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.