Photo by Michael Caples/MiHockey

NHL Central Scouting’s first ‘Players To Watch’ list for the 2019 Draft revealed

 

By @MichaelCaples –

The first edition of NHL Central Scouting’s ‘Players To Watch’ list for the 2019 NHL Draft is here.

With their first list reveal of the season, Central Scouting gives players A, B or C grades. An ‘A’ grade indicates a potential first-round pick, a ‘B’ grade means second/third round and a ‘C’ grade means fourth/fifth/sixth.

Every year, these lists fluctuate throughout the season and sometimes don’t mean anything when the actual draft takes place (this time, it will be in Vancouver).

 

‘A’ Players

Matthew Boldy – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Cole Caufield – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Jack Hughes – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Alex Turcotte – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL – Honeybaked alum

Alex Vlasic – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Cam York – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Spencer Knight – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Trevor Zegras – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Arthur Kaliyev – Hamilton Bulldogs – OHL – Compuware alum

 

‘B’ Players

Egor Afanasyev – Muskegon Lumberjacks – USHL – Michigan State commit

Austen Swankler – Waterloo Black Hawks – USHL – Michigan commit, Oakland Jr. Grizzlies alum

John Beecher – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL – Michigan commit

Marshall Warren – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Cameron Rowe – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Mack Guzda – Owen Sound Attack – OHL – Honeybaked alum

Nicholas Robertson – Peterborough Petes – OHL – Northville

 

‘C’ Players

Josh Nodler – Fargo Force – USHL – West Bloomfield native, Michigan State commit

Hunter Skinner – Muskegon Lumberjacks – Pinckney native, Western Michigan commit

Declan Carlile – Lincoln Stars – USHL – Hartland native

Nicklas Andrews – Odessa Jackalopes – NAHL – Canton native

Jonathan Williams – Springfield Jr. Blues – NAHL – Michigan State commit

Trevor Janicke – Central Illinois Flying Aces – USHL – NTDP alum

Christopher Giroday – Green Bay Gamblers – USHL – Western Michigan commit

Keegan Karki – Muskegon Lumberjacks – USHL

Judd Caulfield – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Dom Fensore – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Michael Gildon – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Drew Helleson – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Owen Lindmark – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Case McCarthy – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Patrick Moynihan – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Henry Thrun – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Danny Weight – NTDP Under-18 Team – USHL

Tag Bertuzzi – Guelph Storm – OHL – Birmingham native

Luke Cavallin – Flint Firebirds – OHL

Caleb Everett – Saginaw Spirit – OHL – Pleasant Lake native

Nicholas Porco – Saginaw Spirit – OHL

Ethan Keppen – Flint Firebirds – OHL

Andrew Perrott – London Knights – OHL – Honeybaked alum

 

 

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.