MiHockey’s 2018 NAHL Draft Watch


By @MichaelCaples –

The North American Hockey League is conducting its annual NAHL Draft today; follow along as MiHockey keeps tabs on all the Michigan names selected by the prestigious junior hockey league.

 

Selection No. – NAHL Team – Player Name – Hometown – Previous Team

Round 1

No. 2 – Topeka – Joel Brandinger – Ada – Forest Hills Northern/Eastern High School

No. 18 – Austin – Hugh Larkin – Livonia – Cowichan Valley Capitals

No. 21 – Lone Star – Hayden Taylor – Bloomfield Hills – Islanders HC

No. 24 – Fairbanks – Nathan Reid – Sun Prairie, Wisc. – Victory Honda 18U

 

Round 2

No. 35 – Philadelphia – Noah West – Pittsboro, Ind. – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

No. 37 – Wilkes-Barre – Evan Orr – Shelby Township – Little Caesars 16U

 

Round 3

No. 51 – Wilkes-Barre – Davis Pennington – Saline – Honeybaked 16U

No. 59 – Corpus Christi – Thomas Wray – Longwood, Fla. – Compuware 18U

No. 61 – Wilkes-Barre – Mathew Kahra – Brighton – Brighton High School

No. 65 – Shreveport – Matt Stoia – Northville – Dubuque Fighting Saints

No. 70 – Philadelphia – Antonio Venuto – Whitmore Lake – Compuware 18U

No. 71 – Shreveport – Joel Frazee – Monroe – Kemptville 73’s

 

Round 4

No. 74 – Topeka – Joshua Boverhof – Ada – Forest Hills Northern/Eastern High School

No. 78 – Wilkes-Barre – Samuel Vyletelka – Zilina, Slovakia – Little Caesars 18U

No. 80 – Amarillo – Noah Carlin – Marine City – Belle Tire 18U

No. 84 – Fairbanks – Andrew Garby – Canton – Plymouth High School

No. 87 – Odessa – Christopher Lipe – Rockford – Des Moines Buccaneers

No. 88 – Fairbanks – George-Boyd Aldridge – Lake Orion – Little Caesars 16U

No. 89 – Bismarck – Dawson McKay – Houghton – Houghton High School

No. 94 – Odessa – Kellen Tharaldson – Wausau, Wisc. – Soo Eagles

 

Round 5

No. 97 – Maryland – Cole Gibbs – Bloomfield Hills – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

No. 104 – Amarillo – Tyson Suggs – White Lake – Belle Tire 18U

No. 113 – Austin – Carson Riddle – Holly – Honeybaked 16U

Round 6

No. 124 – Chippewa – Dylan Moulton – Nolensville, Tenn. – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

No. 136 – Shreveport – Andrew Jackson – Rochester – Cowichan Valley Capitals

No. 142 – Philadelphia – Cannon Green – Birmingham – Compuware 18U

 

Round 7

No. 153 – Minot – Daniel Russell – Traverse City – Fox Motors 16U

No. 158 – New Jersey – Austen Swankler – North Huntingdon, Pa. – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

No. 162 – Austin – Rayce Jacobs – Haslett – Cleveland Barons 18U

No. 166 – Philadelphia – Campbell Balk – West Olive – Yarmouth Mariners

No. 167 – Shreveport – James Durham – Grand Rapids – Dubuque Fighting Saints

 

Round 8

No. 170 – Topeka – Nick Nardecchia – Macomb – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

No. 177 – Minot – Sam Skinner – Schoolcraft – Fox Motors 16U

 

Round 9

No. 196 – Chippewa – Brian George – Farmington Hills – Buffalo Jr. Sabres

No. 198 – Brookings – Nathan Skulley – Walled Lake – Leamington Flyers

No. 206 – New Jersey – Owen Kelly – Orchard Lake – Victory Honda 18U

No. 213 – Lone Star – Jack Sampson – Portage – Blind River Beavers

 

Round 11

No. 241 – Maryland – Kobe Keller – Mosinee, Wisc. – Soo Eagles

No. 255 – Odessa – Ryan Dickinson – Brighton – Brookings Blizzard

No. 261 – Lone Star – Gabe Potyk – Lake Orion – Lake Orion High School

 

Round 15

No. 347 – Corpus Christi – Daunte Fortner – Kingsford – Kingsford High School

Round 16

No. 364 – Chippewa – Gramm McCormack – Lowell – Fox Motors 16U

 

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.