MiHockey’s 2018 USHL Draft Watch (Day 2)

By @MichaelCaples –

The selection process for the United States’ top junior hockey league continues Tuesday for the USHL Phase 2 Draft.

After Monday’s Phase I Draft – where USHL clubs took turns claiming the top 2002 birth-year players available – the process shifts to Phase II, where teams select players not already claimed who are eligible for junior hockey (1998 through 2002 birth years) until each team has a full 45-man roster.

Follow along with MiHockey as we track all of the Michigan names selected, as well as picks made by the Muskegon Lumberjacks (in italics).

For Day 1 results, click here.

Round 1

No. 1 – Central Illinois – Trevor Janicke – Maple Grove, Minn. – NTDP Under-18 Team

No. 7 – Chicago – J.D. Greenway – Potsdam, N.Y. – Wisconsin Badgers (NTDP alum)

No. 8 – Dubuque – James Sanchez – Northbrook, Ill. – Michigan Wolverines

No. 16 – Waterloo – Kyle Haskins – Huntington, Vt. – Selects Academy (Michigan State commit)

Round 2

No. 27 – Lincoln – Declan Carlile – Brighton – Wellington Dukes

No. 29 – Sioux Falls – Ryan Sullivan – Grosse Pointe – Selects Academy

(Muskegon traded its first and second-round picks)

Round 3

No. 34 – Des Moines – Jon Russell – Traverse City – Lone Star Brahmas

No. 39 – Chicago – Matthew Barnaby – Getzville, N.Y. – Pembroke Lumber Kings (Lake Superior State commit)

No. 47 – Muskegon – Brock Bremer – Forest Lake, Minn. – Camrose Kodiaks

Round 4

No. 58 – Muskegon – Nolan McElhaney – Natick, Mass. – Cushing Academy Penguins

Round 5

No. 73 – Dubuque – Jaden Shields – Royal Oak – Austin Bruins

Round 6

No. 86 – Omaha – Jacob Willets – Detroit – Fairbanks Ice Dogs

No. 87 – Des Moines – Nicklas Andrews – Canton – Little Caesars 16U

No. 97 – Fargo – Skyler Brind’Amour – Raleigh, N.C. – Chilliwack Chiefs (Michigan State commit)

Round 7

No. 110 – Tri-City – Dalton Norris – Oxford – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

Round 8

No. 117 – Central Illinois – Josh Graziano – Williamsville, N.Y. – NTDP Under-17 Team

No. 119 – Madison – Logan Neaton – Brighton – Fairbanks Ice Dogs

No. 126 – Muskegon – Ryan Coughlin – Fairport, N.Y. – Selects Academy

No. 130 – Fargo – Andy Nedeljkovic – Canton, Mich./Parma, Ohio – Johnstown Tomahawks

Round 9

No. 135 – Madison – Zane Demsey – Harrison Township – Honeybaked 16U

No. 136 – Fargo – Kyle Gudme – St. Clair – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

Round 10

No. 149 – Central Illinois – Jake Beaune – Livonia – Livonia Stevenson

No. 151 – Omaha – Johnny Kaljian – South Lyon – Belle Tire 18U

No. 154 – Tri-City – Carter Primo Self – Grand Rapids – Fox Motors 16U

No. 158 – Muskegon – Kaleb Pearson – St. Mary’s, Ont. – Stratford Warriors

No. 160 – Jason Brancheau – River Rouge – Amarillo Bulls

Round 11

No. 166 – Omaha – Josh Wildauer – Dearborn Heights – Coquitlam Express

No. 175 – Chicago – Tyler Weiss – Raleigh, N.C. – NTDP Under-18 Team

No. 179 – Muskegon – Jordan Kovacs – Macomb – Warren De La Salle

Round 12

No. 190 – Muskegon – Griffin Robinson – Harrow, Ont. – Leamington Flyers

No. 195 – Omaha – Sam Brennan – Brighton – Brighton High School

Round 13

No. 206 – Muskegon – Cullen De Young – Canton – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15-Only

Round 14

No. 218 – Tri-City – Benji Eckerle – Northville – Janesville Jets

No. 224 – Youngstown – Aiden Gallacher – Rochester Hills – Bismarck Bobcats

No. 222 – Muskegon – Joseph Harguindeguy – La Habra, Calif. – Anaheim Jr. Ducks

Round 15

No. 230 – Des Moines – Max Klanow – Holly – Little Caesars 16U

No. 232 – Sioux City – David Farrance – Pittsford, N.Y. – Boston University (NTDP alum)

No. 238 – Muskegon – Matthew Minerva – Commack, N.Y. – P.A.L. Jr. Islanders

No. 236 – Dubuque – Ryan Beck – Linden – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15-Only

No. 242 – Fargo – D.J. King – Scottsdale, Ariz. – NTDP Under-18 Team

Round 16

No. 254 – Muskegon – David Gucciardi – Etobicoke, Ont. – Don Mills Flyers

No. 256 – Youngstown – Jake Suede – Macomb – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 18U

Round 17

No. 270 – Muskegon – Dallas Farrell – Stratford, PE – Boston Junior Bruins

Round 18

No. 286 – Muskegon – Joseph Kile – Troy – Johnstown Tomahawks

No. 292 – Waterloo – Jack DeBoer – Madison, N.J. – NTDP Under-18 Team

Round 19

No. 302 – Muskegon – Christoffer Bjork – Umea, Sweden – Lulea HF Jr.

Round 20

No. 314 – Tri-City – Jake Veri – Northville – Belle Tire 16U

No. 318 – Muskegon – Mathew Kahra – Brighton – Brighton High School

Round 21

No. 330 – Tri-City – Trevor Bishop – Rochester – Victoria Grizzlies

No. 334 – Muskegon – Brett Miller – Northville – Waterloo Siskins

Round 22

No. 346 – Tri-City – Cole Gibbs – Birmingham – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

No. 350 – Muskegon – Tyrone Bronte – Melbourne, Australia – Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights (Meijer Hockey alum)

Round 23

No. 366 – Muskegon – Billy Feczko – Birmingham – Little Caesars 18U

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.