MiHockey’s 2018 USHL Draft Watch (Day 1)

By @MichaelCaples –

A new crop of skilled Michigan youngsters will be selected by United States Hockey League clubs Monday night during the league’s Phase 1 Draft.

Join MiHockey as we provide live updates on the selections of 2002 birth-year players from our state, and picks made by the Muskegon Lumberjacks (those picks are listed in italics).

On Tuesday, the USHL selection process will continue with the league’s Phase 2 Draft, which is open to all players age-eligible for junior hockey.

Round 1

No. 3 – Tri-City – Carter Mazur – Jackson – Little Caesars 15-Only (Michigan State commit)

No. 7 – Chicago – Owen Power – Mississauga, Ont. – Mississauga Reps (Michigan commit)

No. 10 – Muskegon – Tender (Alex Gaffney, West Orange, N.J., North Jersey Avalanche U16)

Round 2

No. 26 – Muskegon – Danil Gushchin – Yekaterinburg, Russia – Moscow CSKA U17

Round 3

No. 42 – Muskegon – Jack Williams – Biddeford, Maine – Selects Academy 15’s

No. 45 – Sioux Falls – Victor Mancini – Saginaw – Compuware 16U

No. 46 – Chicago – Cole Perfetti – Whitby, Ont. – Vaughan Kings (Michigan commit)

Round 4

No. 54 – Tri-City – Mark Estapa – St. Clair – Little Caesars 15-Only (Western Michigan commit)

No. 58 – Muskegon – Nick O’Hanisain – Troy – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

No. 59 – Lincoln – Dominic James – Plymouth – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15-Only

No. 60 – Youngstown – Avery Hayes – Westland – Honeybaked 16U

Round 5

No. 72 – Dubuque – Mitchell Smith – Saginaw – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U (Michigan commit)

No. 74 – Muskegon – Cole Vallese – New Jersey Colonials 16U

Round 6

No. 90 – Muskegon – Tanner Kelly – Clarkston – Little Caesars 15-Only

No. 92 – Omaha – Tiernan Shoudy – Marysville – Little Caesars 16U

No. 94 – Omaha – Bryan Huggins – Grand Rapids – Meijer 16U

Round 7

No. 97 – Central Illinois – Joseph Teasdale – Royal Oak – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 16U

No. 106 – Muskegon – Kienan Draper – Bloomfield Hills – Little Caesars 15-Only

Round 8

No. 122 – Muskegon – Matthew Maggio – Tecumseh, Ont. – Sun County Panthers

No. 123 – Lincoln – Owen Michaels – Plymouth – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies

Round 9

No. 136 – Youngstown – Garrett Steele – Grass Lake – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15-Only

No. 137 – Green Bay – Tanner Dickinson – Perrysburgh, Ohio – Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15-Only

No. 138 – Muskegon – John Evans – Surrey, B.C. – Delta H.A.

Round 10

No. 147 – Madison – Matthrew Sredl – Raleigh, N.C. – Honeybaked 16U

No. 153 – Green Bay – Tanner Rowe – Calumet – Calumet High School

No. 154 – Muskegon – Hank Kempf – Wilmette, Ill. – Chicago Mission 15-Only

No. 158 – Tri-City – Josh Rule – Lansing – Fox Motors 16U

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.