Photo by Andrew Knapik/MiHockey

2018 Boys’ high school hockey state tournament is underway

By @MichaelCaples –

The time has come. The Michigan High School Athletic Association’s boys ice hockey tournament is officially here.

Join MiHockey on the journey to Plymouth, as we will document the scores each day as the tournament progresses towards USA Hockey Arena.

The pre-regionals take place from Feb. 26 through Mar. 1. Regional finals will be held on Mar. 2-3, the state quarterfinals will be held on Mar. 6-7 and the state semifinals will be on Mar. 8-9 in Plymouth.

It all ends on Saturday, Mar. 10 in Plymouth. The Division 2 championship game takes place at 10 a.m., followed by the Division 3 title game at 2 p.m. The Division 1 championship will serve as the night cap, with puck drop slated for 6 p.m.

Brackets, as spelled out by the Michigan High School Hockey Hub:

Full schedule, from MHSAA.com:

Division 1

Pre-Regional 1 – Host Traverse City St Francis at Centre Ice Arena, Traverse City

Tuesday, February 27 – 6:30 pm

Traverse City West vs Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Winner plays Traverse City St Francis – Thursday, March 1 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 2 – Hosted by Rockford at Griff’s Ice House, Grand Rapids

Monday, February 26 – 7:00 pm

Rockford vs Grand Haven
Winner plays Grand Rapids Northview – Wednesday, February 28 – 7:00 pm

Region 1 Final – Hosted by Big Rapids at Ewigleben Sports Complex, Ferris State University

Winners of Pre-Regionals 1 & 2 play Saturday, March 3

Pre-Regional 3 – Hosted by Hudsonville at Georgetown Ice Center, Hudsonville
Monday, February 26 – 7:30 pm
Holland West Ottawa vs Byron Center
Winner plays Hudsonville – Wednesday, February 28 – 7:30 pm

Pre-Regional 4 – Hosted by Grandville at Georgetown Ice Center, Hudsonville
Wednesday, February 28 – 5:00 pm
Grandville vs Jenison

Region 2 Final – Hosted by Jenison at Georgetown Ice Center, Hudsonville
Winners of Pre-Regionals 3 & 4 play Saturday, March 3 – 6:00 pm

Pre-Regional 5 – Hosted by East Kentwood at Kentwood Ice Arena
Monday, February 26 – 7:00 pm
Lowell vs Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Winner plays East Kentwood – Wednesday, February 28 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 6 – Hosted by Lansing Catholic at The Summit, Dimondale
Tuesday, February 27 – 6:10 pm
Holt vs Lansing Catholic
Winner plays DeWitt – Thursday, March 1 – 8:10 pm

Region 3 Final – Hosted by Lansing Catholic at The Summit, Dimondale
Winners of Pre-Regionals 5 & 6 play Saturday, March 3 – 2:40 pm

Pre-Regional 7 – Hosted by Brighton at Kensington Valley Ice House, Brighton
Monday, February 26
Jackson vs East Lansing – 5:00 pm
Howell vs Brighton – 7:30 pm
Winners play Wednesday, February 28 – 6:00 pm

Pre-Regional 8 – Host Orchard Lake St Mary’s at St Mary’s Athletic Center
Tuesday, February 27 – 7:00 pm
Orchard Lake St Mary’s vs Waterford Mott
Winner plays Clarkston – Thursday, March 1 – 7:00 pm

Region 4 Final – Hosted by Howell at Grand Oaks Ice Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 7 & 8 play Saturday, March 3 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 9 – Hosted by Bay City Central at Bay County Civic Arena
Monday, February 26 – 7:00 pm
Saginaw Heritage vs Midland
Winner plays Bay City Central – Wednesday, February 28 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 10 – Hosted by Grand Blanc at Dort Federal Credit Union Event Center
Tuesday, February 27
Swartz Creek vs Otisville LakeVille Memorial – 4:30 pm
Grand Blanc vs Flint Kearsley – 7:00 pm
Winners play Thursday, March 1 – 4:30 pm

Region 5 Final – Hosted by Saginaw Heritage at Saginaw Bay Ice Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 9 & 10 play Saturday, March 3 – 2:40 pm

Pre-Regional 11 – Hosted by Lake Orion at Detroit Skating Club, Bloomfield Hills
Monday, February 26
Utica Eisenhower vs Rochester Adams – 5:45 pm
Lake Orion vs Oxford – 8:15 pm
Winners play Thursday, March 1 – 8:00 pm

Pre-Regional 12 – Hosted by Macomb Dakota at Mt Clemens Ice Arena
Monday, February 26
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley vs Macomb L’Anse Creuse North – 5:00 pm
Port Huron vs Macomb Dakota – 7:00 pm
Winners play Wednesday, February 28 – 7:00 pm

Region 6 Final – Hosted by Macomb Dakota at Mt Clemens Ice Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 11 & 12 play Saturday, March 3 – 3:00 pm

Pre-Regional 13 – Hosted by Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood at Wallace Ice Arena, Bloomfield Hills
Monday, February 26 – 5:30 pm
Troy vs Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
Winner plays Birmingham Groves – Wednesday, February 28 – 5:30 pm

Pre-Regional 14 – Hosted by Detroit U-D Jesuit at Viking Ice Arena, Hazel Park
Tuesday, February 27 – 5:30 pm
Detroit U-D Jesuit vs St Clair Shores Lakeview

Region 7 Final – Hosted by Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood at Wallace Ice Arena, Bloomfield Hills
Winners of Pre-Regionals 13 & 14 play Saturday, March 3

Pre-Regional 15 – Hosted by Detroit Catholic Central at USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth
Monday, February 26 – 7:30 pm
Detroit Catholic Central vs Northville
Winner plays Salem – Thursday, March 1 – 7:30 pm

Pre-Regional 16 – Hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center
Tuesday, February 27 – 6:00 pm
Dearborn Edsel Ford vs New Boston Huron

Region 8 Final – Hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center
Winners of Pre-Regionals 15 & 16 play Saturday, March 3 – 7:30 pm

Division 2

Pre-Regional 17 – Hosted by Escanaba/Geographic

Hannahville Ice & Turf Center – Tuesday, February 27 – 7:00 pm
Escanaba vs Negaunee
Mountain View Ice Arena, Iron Mountain – Tuesday, February 27 – 7:00 pm

Kingsford vs Marquette
Winners play Thursday, March 1 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 18 – Hosted by Traverse City Central at Howe Arena, Traverse City
Monday, February 26 – 7:30
Manistee vs Traverse City Central
Winner plays Petoskey – Wednesday, February 28 – 7:00 pm

Region 9 Final – Hosted by Traverse City Central at Little Bear East Ice Arena, St Ignace
Winners of Pre-Regionals 17 & 18  play Saturday, March 3 – 2:00 pm

Pre-Regional 19 Hosted by Muskegon Mona Shores at Lakeshore Sports Centre, Muskegon 
Tuesday, February 27
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills vs Ada Forest Hills Eastern – 5:30
Grand Rapids West Catholic vs Muskegon Mona Shores – 7:30
Winners play Thursday, March 1 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 20 Hosted by Portage Central at Wings West, Kalamazoo
Monday, February 26 – 6:30 pm
Grand Rapids Christian vs Portage Central
Winner plays Portage Northern – Wednesday, February 28 – 6:30 pm

Region 10 – Hosted by Forest Hills Eastern – Patterson Ice Center, Grand Rapids
Winners of Pre-Regionals 19 & 20 play Saturday, March 3 – 1:00 pm

Pre-Regional 21 – Hosted by Fenton at Hartland Sports Arena
Fenton
Saginaw Swan Valley

Pre-Regional 22 – Hosted Essexville-Garber at Bay County Civic Arena
Tuesday, February 27 – 7:00 pm
Essexville-Garber vs Midland HH Dow

Region 11 Final – Hosted by Midland HH Dow at Midland Civic Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 21 & 22 play Saturday, March 3 – 4:30 pm

Pre-Regional 23 – Hosted by Hartland at Hartland Sports Center
Tuesday, February 27 – 6:30 pm
Hartland vs White Lake Lakeland
Winner plays Walled Lake Northern – Thursday, March 1 – 7:30 pm

Pre-Regional 24 Hosted by West Bloomfield at Lakeland Ice Arena, Waterford Township
Wednesday, February 28 – 7:20 pm
North Farmington vs West Bloomfield

Region 12 Final – Hosted by Hartland at Hartland Sports Center
Winners of Pre-Regionals 23 & 24 play Saturday, March 3 – 5:00 pm

Pre-Regional 25 Hosted by Davison at Dort Federal Event Center, Flint
Monday, February 26 – 7:30 pm
Romeo vs Lapeer
Winner plays Davison – Thursday, March 1 – 7:30 pm

Pre-Regional 26 – Hosted by Fair Haven Anchor Bay at Glacier Pointe Ice Complex, Port Huron
Tuesday, February 27 – 6:30 pm
Fair Haven Anchor Bay vs Port Huron Northern
Winner plays Marysville – Thursday, March 1 – 6:15 pm

Region 13 Final – Hosted by Romeo at Suburban Ice of Macomb
Winners of Pre-Regionals 25 & 26 play Saturday, March 3 – 8:50 pm

Pre-Regional 27 – Grosse Pointe South at Eastside Hockey Rink, Detroit
Tuesday, February 27 – 6:20 pm
Grosse Pointe South vs Utica

Pre-Regional 28 – Hosted by Bloomfield Hills at Detroit Skating Club, Bloomfield Hills
Tuesday, February 27 – 6:30 pm
Birmingham Brother Rice vs Bloomfield Hills
Winner plays Rochester Hills Stoney Creek – Thursday, March 1 – 6:00 pm

Region 14 Final – Hosted by Birmingham Brother Rice at Oak Park Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 27 & 28 play Saturday, March 3 – 5:00 pm

Pre-Regional 29 – Hosted by Novi at Novi Ice Arena
Tuesday, February 27 – 6:15 pm
Novi vs South Lyon

Pre-Regional 30 – Hosted by Livonia Stevenson at Eddie Edgar Arena, Livonia
Tuesday, February 27 – 7:00 pm
Plymouth vs Livonia Stevenson
Winner plays Canton – Thursday, March 1 – 7:00 pm

Region 15 Final – Hosted by Livonia Stevenson at Eddie Edgar Arena, Livonia
Winners of Pre-Regionals 29 & 30 play Saturday, March 3 – 5:30 pm

Pre-Regional 31 – Hosted by Ann Arbor Skyline at Arctic Coliseum, Chelsea
Monday, February 26 – 7:00 pm
Ann Arbor Skyline vs Ann Arbor Pioneer
Winner plays Ann Arbor Huron – Thursday, March 1 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 32 – Hosted by Trenton at Kennedy Ice Arena, Trenton
Tuesday, February 27 – 7:30 pm
Trenton vs Carleton Airport
Winner plays Saline – Thursday, March 1 – 7:30 pm

Region 16 Final – Hosted by Saline at Ann Arbor Ice Cube
Winners of Pre-Regionals 31 & 32 play Saturday, March 3

Division 3

Region 17 Hosted by Hancock at MacInnes Ice Arena, Michigan Tech
Tuesday, February 27
Hancock vs Houghton – 7:00 pm
Thursday, March 1
Calumet vs Painsdale-Jeffers – 6:00 pm
Houghton/Hancock winner vs L’Anse – 8:00 pm
Winners play Saturday, March 3 – 2:00 pm

Pre-Regional 33 – Hosted by Cheboygan at Ralph G. Cantile Arena, Cheboygan
Tuesday, February 27
Gaylord vs Alpena – 5:00 pm
Cheboygan vs Sault Ste Marie – 7:15 pm
Winners play Thursday, March 1 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 34 – Hosted by Cadillac at Wexford County Civic Ice Arena, Cadillac
Tuesday, February 27
Big Rapids vs Gladwin – 5:00 pm
Mt Pleasant vs Cadillac – 7:30 pm
Winners play Thursday, March 1 – 7:00 pm

Region 18 Final – Hosted by Gaylord at Otsego County Sportsplex, Gaylord
Winners of Pre-Regionals 33 & 34 play Saturday, March 3 – 1:00 pm

Pre-Regional 35 – Hosted by Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central at Patterson Ice Center, Grand Rapids
Tuesday, February 27 – 7:30 pm
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central vs East Grand Rapids
Winner plays Grand Rapids Catholic Central – Thursday, March 1 – 7:30 pm

Pre-Regional 36 – Hosted by Okemos at Suburban Ice, East Lansing
Tuesday, February 27 – 7:30
Okemos vs Jackson Lumen Christi
Winner plays Mattawan – Thursday, March 1 – 8:30 pm

Region 19 Final – Hosted by East Grand Rapids at Patterson Ice Center, Grand Rapids
Winners of Pre-Regionals 35 & 36 play Saturday, March 3 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 37 – Hosted by Flint Powers at Crystal Fieldhouse, Burton
Wednesday, February 28 – 6:00 pm
Flint Powers vs Freeland

Pre-Regional 38 – Hosted by Detroit Country Day at Southfield Ice Arena
Monday, February 26
Walled Lake Western vs Detroit Country Day – 5:00 pm
Milford vs Pontiac Notre Dame Prep – 7:00 pm
Winners play Wednesday, February 28 – 7:00 pm

Region 20 Final – Hosted by Flint Powers at Crystal Fieldhouse, Burton
Winners of Pre-Regionals 37 & 38 play Saturday, March 3 – 1:00 pm

Pre-Regional 39 – Hosted by Livonia Churchill at Eddie Edgar Arena, Livonia
Monday, February 26 – 7:00 pm
Livonia Churchill vs Farmington
Winner plays Livonia Franklin – Wednesday, February 28 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 40 – Hosted by Allen Park Cabrini at Allen Park Civic Arena
Monday, February 26 – 7:15 pm
Allen Park vs Dearborn Divine Child
Winner plays Allen Park Cabrini – Wednesday, February 28 – 7:15 pm

Region 21 Final – Hosted by Allen Park at Allen Park Civic Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 39 & 40 play Saturday, March 3 – 7:15 pm

Pre-Regional 41 – Hosted by Berkley at Oak Park Ice Arena
Tuesday, February 27 – 8:00 pm
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic vs Royal Oak
Winner plays Berkely – Thursday, March 1 – 5:00 pm

Pre-Regional 42 – Hosted by Warren DeLaSalle at Mt. Clemens Ice Arena
Tuesday, February 27 – 7:00 pm
Warren DeLaSalle vs Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Winner plays Grosse Pointe North – Thursday, March 1 – 7:00 pm

Region 22 Final – Hosted by Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at McCann Arena, Grosse Pointe Woods
Winners of Pre-Regionals 41 & 42 play Saturday, March 3 – 12:00 noon

Pre-Regional 43 – Hosted by Southgate Anderson at Southgate Civic Arena
Monday, February 26 – 7:00 pm
Wyandotte Roosevelt vs Riverview Gabriel Richard
Winner plays Southgate Anderson – Wednesday, February 28 – 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 44 – Hosted by Grosse Ile at Trenton Ice Arena
Tuesday, February 27 – 5:30 pm
Riverview vs Grosse Ile
Winner plays Brownstown Woodhaven – Thursday, March 1 – 5:30 pm

Region 23 Final – Hosted by Wyandotte Roosevelt at Yack Arena, Wyandotte
Winners of Pre-Regionals 43 & 44 play Saturday, March 3 – 1:00 pm

Pre-Regional 45 – Hosted by Temperance Bedford at Toledo Ice House
Monday, February 26 – 7:10 pm
Monroe St Mary Catholic Central vs Gibraltar Carlson
Winner plays Temperance Bedford – Wednesday, February 28 – 7:10 pm

Pre-Regional 46 – Hosted by Chelsea at Arctic Coliseum, Chelsea
Tuesday, February 27
Chelsea vs Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard – 5:00 pm
Pinckney vs Dexter – 7:30 pm
Winners play Thursday, March 1 – 5:00 pm

Region 24 Final – Hosted by Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard at Ann Arbor Ice Cube
Winners of Pre-Regionals 45 & 46 play Saturday, March 3 – 4:30 pm


2018 MHSAA Hockey Quarterfinal Assignments – March 6-7

Division 1 – March 7

Quarterfinal #1 Hosted by Big Rapids at Ewigleben Ice Arena, FSU – 7:00 pm
Regional Winners 1 & 2

Quarterfinal #2 Hosted by Lansing Catholic at The Summit, Dimondale – 7:40 pm
Regional Winners 3 & 4

Quarterfinal #3 Hosted by Flint Kearsley at Dort Federal Event Center, Flint – 6:00 pm
Regional Winners 5 & 6

Quarterfinal #4 Hosted by Chelsea at Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor – 6:00 pm
Regional Winners 7 & 8

Division 2 – March 6

Quarterfinal #5 Hosted by Gaylord at Otsego County Sportsplex, Gaylord – 7:00 pm
Regional Winners 9 & 10

Quarterfinal #6 Hosted by Flint Kearsley at Dort Federal Event Center, Flint – 6:00 pm
Regional Winners 11 & 12

Quarterfinal #7 Hosted by Romeo at Suburban Ice, Macomb – 7:30 pm
Regional Winners 13 & 14

Quarterfinal #8 Hosted by Chelsea at Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor – 6:00 pm
Regional Winners 15 & 16

Division 3 – March 7

Quarterfinal #9 Hosted by Marquette at Lakeview Arena or Sault at Big Bear Ice Arena
Regional Winners 17 & 18

Quarterfinal #10 Hosted by East Lansing at Munn Arena, MSU – 7:00 pm
Regional Winners 19 & 20

Quarterfinal #11 Hosted by Farmington at Farmington Hills Ice Arena – 7:00 pm
Regional Winners 21 & 22

Quarterfinal #12 Hosted by Chelsea at Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor – 8:00 pm
Regional Winners 23 & 24


2018 MHSAA Semifinals – March 8-9

Division 1 – March 9

Quarterfinal #3 vs Quarterfinal #1 – 5:00 pm
Quarterfinal #4 vs Quarterfinal #2 – 7:30 pm

Division 2 – March 8

Quarterfinal #6 vs Quarterfinal #5 – 5:00 pm
Quarterfinal #8 vs Quarterfinal #7 – 7:30 pm

Division 3

Quarterfinal #12 vs Quarterfinal #11 – 11:00 am
Quarterfinal #9 vs Quarterfinal #10 – 1:30 pm

 

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.