Boys’ high school hockey all-state teams announced


new high school tsp

By @MichaelCaples –

The 2016 edition of the boys’ high school hockey all-state teams have been announced. Congrats to all the players who received all-state recognition this season.

Division 1

1st Team- Forwards

  • Lee Pietila   Brighton
  • Sam Knoblauch   U of D Jesuit
  • Max DiCicco   Howell
  • Joseph Mancinelli   Detroit Catholic Central
  • Grant Reszczyk   OLSM
  • Abel Christians   East Kentwood
  • Matt Hawke   Rochester United
  • Ethan Tobiczyk   Utica Eisenhower
  • Connor Foss   Rockford
  • Alex Robinson   Woodhaven
  • Teddy Apap   U of D Jesuit
  • Michael Rittner   Rochester United

2nd Team- Forwards

  • Jacob McNamara   Rockford
  • Kyle Mulka   Detroit Catholic Central
  • Joey Zelenka   Grand Haven
  • Niko Montrose   Grand Ledge Fowlerville
  • Drew Casey   Lake Orion
  • Jake McHenry  GR West Catholic
  • Noah Weigle   Grandville
  • Austin Stauffer   OLSM
  • JP Lafferty   Detroit Catholic Central
  • Joey Clifford   Brighton
  • Kyle Dann   Northville
  • Kyle Bolger   Dearborn Unified

Honorable Mention- Forwards

  • Cameron Mercer   Troy United
  • Wil Fisher   GR West Catholic
  • Ethan Bobowski   Macomb Dakota
  • Russell Daavetilla   Howell
  • Jake Chapie   Lake Orion
  • Jake Baum   Grandville
  • Connor MacDonnell   Woodhaven
  • Jon Szczepaniak   Woodhaven
  • Tanner Huizenga   Hudsonville
  • Nick Gadowski   U of D Jesuit
  • Brendan Rybicki   Utica Eisenhower
  • AJ Oja   Warren Mott
  • Bronson Foote   East Kentwood
  • Jake Zimmerman   West Ottawa

1st Team-Defense

  • Lorenzo D’Agostini   U of D Jesuit
  • Nick Foran   Brighton
  • Alex Kreutzer   Detroit Catholic Central
  • Justin Zeiter   Howell
  • Thomas Brazeale   Grandville
  • Brandon Schwandt   Rockford
  • Ryan Stapleton   East Kentwood

2nd Team- Defense

  • Jay Keranen   Brighton
  • Ethan Fuller   Rochester United
  • Michael Faremouth   Woodhaven
  • Luke Mackin   Warren Mott
  • Nick Toth   Howell
  • Joey Verkerke   OLSM

Honorable Mention-Defense

  • Nick Williams   Northville
  • Jacob Smith   Troy United
  • Kyle Moran   Woodhaven
  • Luc Krasicky  Detroit Catholic Central
  • Tyler Moore   Grandville
  • Andrew Nasr   U of D Jesuit
  • Jacob Benker   Traverse City West
  • Adam Goodes   Troy United

1st Team-Goalies

  • Logan Neaton   Brighton
  • Nate George   Howell
  • Trevor Szafran   Rochester United

2nd Team-Goalies

  • Jake Robinson   U of D Jesuit
  • Brett Miller   Northville
  • Will Ignatovich   Grandville

Honorable Mention-Goalies

  • Alec Calvaruso   Detroit Catholic Central
  • Kevin Lalik   Warren Mott
  • Brendan LaCharite   Traverse City West

Division 1 Coach

  • Rick Bennetts   U of D Jesuit

 

Division 2

1st Team- Forwards

  • Luke Cowan   Hartland
  • Logan Jenuwine   Romeo
  • Josh Albring   Hartland
  • Nick Blankenburg   Romeo
  • Nick Bowman   Brother Rice
  • Zach Leonard   Berkley
  • Jake Phillips   Marquette
  • Joe Alcantara   Livonia Stevenson
  • Chase Wallis   Livonia Franklin
  • Adam Pitters   Grosse Pointe South
  • Parker Hebden   Traverse City Central
  • Brendan Whitney   Livonia Franklin

2nd Team-Forwards

  • Henry Gabriel   Royal Oak
  • Ian Melrose   Berkley
  • Evan Newel   Salem
  • Joe Phillips   Marquette
  • Solomon Markus   Trenton
  • Nolan Cioch   Livonia Churchill
  • Ben Kowalske   Livonia Stevenson
  • Wyatt Radakovitz   GR Forest Hills N/E
  • Marshal Vyletel   Grosse Pointe South
  • Brody Vanderlinde   Reeth Puffer
  • Brandon Morgan   Trenton
  • Shane Leonard   Livonia Stevenson

Honorable Mention-Forwards

  • Mitch Shults   Brother Rice
  • James Baldwin   Plymouth
  • Wade Herbert   Royal Oak
  • Brendan Murphy   Royal Oak
  • Jack Flynn   Grosse Pointe South
  • Ian Smith   Walled Lake Central
  • Griffin Sawyer   Trenton
  • Connor McEvoy   Reeths-Puffer
  • Chase Lebster   GR Forest Hills N/E
  • Steven Kukla   Anchor Bay
  • Chris LeMire   Escanaba
  • Austin Killman   Portage Northern
  • Cam Stevenson   Walled Lake Central
  • Ethan Peitz   Saline

1st Team-Defense

  • Adam Olson   Livonia Stevenson
  • Andrew Froese   Traverse City Central
  • Jaret Koger   Brother Rice
  • Joe Ullstrom   Hartland
  • Adam Cervone   Grosse Pointe South
  • Kyle Mazur   Hartland

2nd Team-Defense

  • Trevor Momot   Anchor Bay
  • Joe Wozniak   Livonia Churchill
  • Alec Allen   Livonia Stevenson
  • Calvin Pinar   Escanaba
  • Justin Moyle   Marquette
  • Grant mcClellan   Trenton
  • Nate Sullivan   Reeths-Puffer

Honorable Mention-Defense

  • Brennan Martin   Novi
  • Jake Booge   Ann Arbor Pioneer
  • Matt Nyrkkanen   Saline
  • Jack Clement   Brother Rice
  • Zack Weiner   Plymouth
  • James Burtka   Stoney Creek
  • Bradley Koziara   L’Anse Cruese North

1st Team- Goalies

  • Cullen Barber   Livonia Stevenson
  • Christian Spangler   Hartland
  • Daniel Sendek   Brother Rice

2nd Team-Goalies

  • Jake VanDenBerg   L’Anse Creuse North
  • Joey Sant’Angelo   Trenton
  • Nolan Kare   Romeo
  • Austin Eaton   Davison

Honorable Mention-Goalies

  • Brock Johnson   Stoney Creek
  • Jack Valentine   Escanaba
  • Michael Schwanke   Berkley

Division 2 Coach

  • Rick Gadwa   Hartland

 

Division 3

1st Team-Forwards

  • Jason Brancheau   Wyandotte
  • Cambell Balk   GR Catholic Central
  • Reid Pietila   Houghton
  • Matthew Hensley   Warren De La Salle
  • Sam Spaedt   Saginaw Heritage
  • CJ Regula   Cranbrook
  • Adam Jeannotte   Cheboygan
  • Alec Daman   Chelsea
  • Rory Anderson   Calumet
  • Brett Abdelnour   GP Liggett
  • Carson Nichols   Allen Park
  • Teddy Randell   Hancock

2nd Team-Forwards

  • Matt Calhoun   Wyandotte
  • Robert Erkkila   Calumet
  • Abbey Roque   Sault St. Marie
  • Gibson Heys   GR Christian
  • Scott Granzotto   Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
  • Brian Pattison  GR Catholic Central
  • Alex Nordstrom   Hancock
  • Connor Smith   Pinckney
  • Alex Lycett   Cranbrook
  • Flip Stankiewicz   Detroit Country Day
  • Jason Petras   Farmington
  • Noah Arent   GR Forest Hills Central

Honorable Mention-Forwards

  • Conor Witherspoon   Flint Powers
  • Bobby Price   Sault St. Marie
  • Cory Holden   GR Christian
  • Ryan Genord   Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
  • Brad Baysore   GR Christian
  • Alexander Minanov   GP Liggett
  • Zack Nichols   Riverview Gabriel Richard
  • Andrew Francis   Warren De La Salle
  • Hayden Taylor   Detroit Country Day
  • Jake Brithinee   Allen Park Cabrini
  • Gavin Dietrich   Saginaw Heritage
  • Gianpaolo Berlasi   Divine Child

1st Team-Defense

  • Dawson Zahorian   Cranbrook
  • Riley Richards  GR Catholic Central
  • Trevor Johnson   Calumet
  • Jacob Willets   Monroe St. Mary’s CC
  • Jack Fenton   Hancock
  • John Ames   Riverview Gabriel Richard

2nd Team-Defense

  • Braxton Kane   GR Christian
  • Mack Withey   GR Forest Hills Central
  • Adam Groat   Wyandotte
  • Alec Regula   Cranbrook
  • Dylan Paavola   Hancock
  • Blake Petterle   Grosse Ile

Honorable Mention-Defense

  • John Minnich   Saginaw Heritage
  • Zach Kaiser   Warren De La Salle
  • Lachlan Sawall   Mattawan
  • Cole Jepsen   Houghton
  • Brendan Walker   Flint Powers
  • Ben Keller   East Grand Rapids

1st Team-Goalies

  • Derek Schaedig   Chelsea
  • Dawson Kero   Hancock
  • Jacob McClelland  GR Catholic Central

2nd Team-Goalies

  • Sean Stephens   Allen Park
  • Danny Yockey   Saginaw Heritage
  • Carl Mielock   GR Forest Hills Central

Honorable Mention-Goalies

  • Thomas Rofe   Grosse Ile
  • Tanner Reattoir   Sault St.  Marie
  • Alex Grimm   GP  Liggett

Division 3 Coach

  • JJ Bamberger   Saginaw Heritage

 

 

MiHockey Staff

Welcome to MiHockey, your source for all things hockey in Michigan.